Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I transfer cPanel WHM hosting to GoDaddy hosting?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vikingsball28, May 29, 2014.

  1. vikingsball28

    vikingsball28 Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hey guys I was wondering how I could transfer the WHM cPanel to normal unlimited GoDaddy hosting. The company that set up my website used cPanel WHM and I'm not used to it at all unfortunately :(. I'm better with just using regular hosting and FTP access to make minor changes here and there.

    If anyone could provide me instructions I'd really appreciate it. I apologize if I posted the thread in the wrong section.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to contact your web hosting provider directly if you need assistance with changing your hosting plan. Otherwise, you can access FTP using a FTP client and your cPanel username/password.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vikingsball28

    vikingsball28 Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I did, godaddy basically said to backup everything from cPanel WHM and transfer it over. The problem is I don't know how to backup EVERYTHING there are a few backup options on the cPanel WHM and I don't know what I'm supposed to do in order to obtain all the files for the transfer.

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use the "Backup Wizard" option in cPanel to create a full backup of your website. However, note that if you are switching to a server with a different control panel, that it's not easily restored. You will have to manually extract and upload the data from the backup archive that's generated.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vikingsball28

    vikingsball28 Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you. Where can I find the backup wizard? Under all the backup options I see I don't see a backup wizard.
     
  6. nixuser

    nixuser Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It should be in the cpanel backup option. If it is not there, ash your hosting provider to provide a full backup of the website or to enable the backup option in cpanel.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should see a "Backup Wizard" or "Backups" option in cPanel. If you do not, please contact your web hosting provider for assistance.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice