The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I unmount /home2 ? (noob alert :) )

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006.

  1. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have been a 1 drive web hosting reseller for several years using cpanel and whm.
    I recently got a new server with two 80gb drives. Unfortunately I Format/mounted my 2nd drive (through WHM) before I transferred all my customer accounts over from the old server. And apparently the ones using databases get messed up when go to /home2 instead of /home (since they were on /home on old server).
    So to make things easier on me I have moved the couple little accounts off /home2 to /home through WHM. But I want to unmount /home2 before I transfer the big accounts. I searched the forums and someone said to just run "unmount /home2", but I assume that is a root command of some sort. New server is Centos4.2. And as I am a noob to anything outside of WHM/cPanel, I am not sure WHERE or HOW to get to a prompt where I can execute unmount /home2.
    Any help is much appreciated for this here command line noob :)

    WHM 10.8.0
    Cpanel 10.8.1-R113
    CentOS 4.2 i686
     
    #1 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  2. pross

    pross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    change to root user first then just type

    mount

    it'll show you all mounted partitions then just

    umount /home2 or whatever if it complains about being inuse try

    lsof | grep /home2


    hth
     
  3. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, but thats the thing- WHERE do I type all this?
    As I stated, I use cpanel and WHM, but I am not familiar with how to access a command line prompt to my server. My regular server administrator is unavailable that usually does this type of thing for me so Im trying to learn for myself.
    Thanks
     
    #3 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  4. ShockHosts

    ShockHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You must use SSH to do any commands.. So If you have root you should be able to download a program called PuTTy...

    http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe

    Then login with your ROOT server username, password, hostname/ip...

    type "su" and then execute:

    mount

    unmount /home2 or whatever if it complains about being inuse try

    lsof | grep /home2
     
  5. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    AH! - I recall my admin mentioning putty in the past - thanks!
     
  6. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    crap- well mount lists the partitions/volumes ok, but when i do unmount /home2 it says :
    "bash: unmount: command not found"

    any ideas?
     
  7. ShockHosts

    ShockHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    :) Yeah... Tell me the outcome :)
     
  8. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHat do you mean?
    The outcome is that it apparently didn't work... :rolleyes:
    I guess you missed my last post?
     
    #8 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  9. sleddog

    sleddog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Labrador, Canada
    The 'unmount' command is umount, without the "n".
     
  10. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ah- so joshcrick had it wrong i guess, or is it os dependant?

    ps- that worked- thanks.
     
    #10 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
Loading...
Similar Threads - unmount home2 (noob
  1. Szilveszter Zsigmond
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    214

Share This Page