Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I unmount /home2 ? (noob alert :) )

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006.

  1. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi, I have been a 1 drive web hosting reseller for several years using cpanel and whm.
    I recently got a new server with two 80gb drives. Unfortunately I Format/mounted my 2nd drive (through WHM) before I transferred all my customer accounts over from the old server. And apparently the ones using databases get messed up when go to /home2 instead of /home (since they were on /home on old server).
    So to make things easier on me I have moved the couple little accounts off /home2 to /home through WHM. But I want to unmount /home2 before I transfer the big accounts. I searched the forums and someone said to just run "unmount /home2", but I assume that is a root command of some sort. New server is Centos4.2. And as I am a noob to anything outside of WHM/cPanel, I am not sure WHERE or HOW to get to a prompt where I can execute unmount /home2.
    Any help is much appreciated for this here command line noob :)

    WHM 10.8.0
    Cpanel 10.8.1-R113
    CentOS 4.2 i686
     
    #1 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  2. pross

    pross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    change to root user first then just type

    mount

    it'll show you all mounted partitions then just

    umount /home2 or whatever if it complains about being inuse try

    lsof | grep /home2


    hth
     
  3. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks, but thats the thing- WHERE do I type all this?
    As I stated, I use cpanel and WHM, but I am not familiar with how to access a command line prompt to my server. My regular server administrator is unavailable that usually does this type of thing for me so Im trying to learn for myself.
    Thanks
     
    #3 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  4. ShockHosts

    ShockHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You must use SSH to do any commands.. So If you have root you should be able to download a program called PuTTy...

    http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe

    Then login with your ROOT server username, password, hostname/ip...

    type "su" and then execute:

    mount

    unmount /home2 or whatever if it complains about being inuse try

    lsof | grep /home2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    AH! - I recall my admin mentioning putty in the past - thanks!
     
  6. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    crap- well mount lists the partitions/volumes ok, but when i do unmount /home2 it says :
    "bash: unmount: command not found"

    any ideas?
     
  7. ShockHosts

    ShockHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    :) Yeah... Tell me the outcome :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    WHat do you mean?
    The outcome is that it apparently didn't work... :rolleyes:
    I guess you missed my last post?
     
    #8 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  9. sleddog

    sleddog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Labrador, Canada
    The 'unmount' command is umount, without the "n".
     
  10. BIGFOOT_PI

    BIGFOOT_PI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ah- so joshcrick had it wrong i guess, or is it os dependant?

    ps- that worked- thanks.
     
    #10 BIGFOOT_PI, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice