The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i upgrade from CENTOS Enterprise 4.4 to CENTOS 5?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by grabyourhosting, May 3, 2007.

  1. grabyourhosting

    grabyourhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I want to do something very important with CENTOS 5.
     
  2. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    This must happen locally in the datacenter with dvd version. When the installar starts you have choices to upgrade or new install.
     
  3. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    You can do it over SSH with an awful lot of preparation and patience, however it's not for the faint of heart. I was going to go that route with my server but I first tried it in a virtual machine locally over SSH and couldn't get it to work. You can do a Google search for "centos 5 upgrade" to get some info on it.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    As recommended by the developers - don't. As Voltar says, you can end up with an unbootable OS. It's really best to either migrate to a new server with the new OS already installed, or backup your accounts and then have the OS disk wiped and the new OS installed and then restore your accounts. Upgrading the Os between major versions may work, but it's not a good idea.
     
  5. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    upgrade from ssh is not possible because of many compability problems between the packages. I have tested this few times with no results.
     
Loading...

Share This Page