The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I upgrade?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Djelibeybi, May 29, 2002.

  1. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey.

    My WHM is still running 4.7.0-159 and I'm not sure how to kick-start an upgrade to 4.8.0. Any pointers would be appreciated!

    Thanks.
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Log into SSH, cd to /scripts type ./upcp let it run its course and your done.
     
  3. hst

    hst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    or just /scripts/upcp

    Just SSH and then type in:
    /scripts/upcp
    and hit enter
     
  4. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Whee. Its currently upgrading!

    Question: How come a CPanel Upgrade in WHM didn't do this?
     
  5. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A few days ago, Nick disabled the automatic update for CPanel by default. You can go in and set it to automatic and it will upgrade nightly again for you.

    I assume the reason he did this was because of the flack he caught after messing up the iconic theme. Anyway, I have enabled it on my servers for whatever that is worth.
     
  6. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah, I know about that, but I did a manual trigger of the CPanel upgrade from within WHM this morning and it didn't do the upgrade. When I ran the script from SSH it did. That's what I was wondering about.
     
Loading...

Share This Page