Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How do I upgrade?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Djelibeybi, May 29, 2002.

  1. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Hey.

    My WHM is still running 4.7.0-159 and I'm not sure how to kick-start an upgrade to 4.8.0. Any pointers would be appreciated!

    Thanks.
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Log into SSH, cd to /scripts type ./upcp let it run its course and your done.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. hst

    hst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    or just /scripts/upcp

    Just SSH and then type in:
    /scripts/upcp
    and hit enter
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Whee. Its currently upgrading!

    Question: How come a CPanel Upgrade in WHM didn't do this?
     
  5. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    A few days ago, Nick disabled the automatic update for CPanel by default. You can go in and set it to automatic and it will upgrade nightly again for you.

    I assume the reason he did this was because of the flack he caught after messing up the iconic theme. Anyway, I have enabled it on my servers for whatever that is worth.
     
  6. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Yeah, I know about that, but I did a manual trigger of the CPanel upgrade from within WHM this morning and it didn't do the upgrade. When I ran the script from SSH it did. That's what I was wondering about.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice