The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do u a GD support for php?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by emmunity, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. emmunity

    emmunity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've struggled to get GD support with my php (4.3.11) to run. The WHM claims to have a script called phpini, and i've tried a few thing but nothing seems to work.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    did you compile it in when you built apache?

    Check WHM > Software > Apache Update

    load previous config, see if its selected and if it isnt select it and rebuild
     
  3. emmunity

    emmunity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried that but...

    Sorry,

    Tried that by got the following response:

    Fetching http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea (0)....@8.10.120.130......connected......receiving...1%...3%...5%...6%...8%...10%...11%...13%...15%...17%...18%...20%...22%...23%...25%...27%...29%...30%...32%...34%...35%...37%...39%...41%...42%...44%...46%...47%...49%...51%...53%...54%...56%...58%...59%...61%...63%...65%...66%...68%...70%...71%...73%...75%...76%...78%...80%...82%...83%...85%...87%...88%...90%...92%...94%...95%...97%...99%...100%......Done
    Verifying archive integrity... All good.
    Uncompressing buildapache....................................................................................................................................................................................................................
    Checking Update System........Your operating system's rpm update method (yum) was not able to locate the glibc package. This is an indication of an improper setup. You must correct this error before you can proceed.
    Please correct the conflicts and try again!
     
  4. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    what you need to do is in the message, glibc is missing from your system, if yum is configured correctly install it with that
     
  5. emmunity

    emmunity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    How? sorry but i got very little unix/linux training and getting support from the people i lease my server from has been fruitless.

    i'm sure my questions are frustrating so mayb u can point me in the right direction...

    Thanks
     
  6. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    try from the shell: yum install glibc

    if that goes through ok, try running easyapache again, if it doesnt post the results here
     
  7. emmunity

    emmunity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay tried that but again an error....

    tried running from #bash# but got this error

    Existing lock ///var/run/yum.pid: another copy is running. Aborting.​

    damn, i need to get some linux training


    okay deleted yum.pid file

    and ran yum again and this happened:

    -bash-3.00# yum install glibc
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up Repos
    base 100% |=========================| 1.1 kB 00:00
    updates-released 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    base : ################################################## 2622/2622
    updates-re: ################################################## 910/910
    Excluding Packages in global exclude list
    Finished
    Parsing package install arguments
    Nothing to do


    ================================
    furthermore after doing this cpanels apache easy install seems to hang...
     
    #7 emmunity, Aug 3, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2006
  8. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    check /etc/yum.conf

    is glibc in the exclude list?

    The yum.pid error is because it was already running, im surprised you didnt break anything by deleting it!

    you should have killed the proc rather than deleting the pid
     
  9. emmunity

    emmunity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not in excludes list

    sorry nick but the glibc is not in the excludes list.

    and about removing the old .pid - well i followed the advance of someone else. I suppose u shouldn't always accept candy from stranger ;)
     
  10. emmunity

    emmunity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Got it figure...

    Hey nick,

    thanks for all ur help.
    i've gotten it to finally work, partly thanks to your advice and a range of witchcraft practices...

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page