The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you change the domain name under Account Functions?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by d-woo, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. d-woo

    d-woo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For some time, I have been using my own nameservers on my server using my domain name MyDomain.net, so MyDomain.net has DNS entries.

    My hostname is also affiliated, as it is srv.MyDomain.net

    I now want to use MyDomain.net, but I was unable to Create an Account via WHM because MyDomain.net already has DNS entries.

    So, I created a fictitious domain, MyDomain10.net, with username mydomain and then just modified the following files:

    a. /usr/local/apache/httpd.conf

    b. /var/cpanel/users/mydomain

    by changing "MyDomain10.net" to "MyDomain.net"

    I can now access MyDomain.net on the web with no issues.

    My problem is this: In WHM under Account Functions the entries for the user mydomain all are associated with the URL MyDomain10.net and not MyDomain.net and Account Functions>>Show Active and Inactive Accounts lists MyDomain10.net as Inactive

    How do I change that?
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Check /var/cpanel/users/mydomain file and look for DNS= entry. That must be showing MyDomain10.net, change it to MyDomain.net and run the script /scripts/updateuserdomains.

    You have root access so if you were getting the error that DNS already exists then you should simply delete the DNS zone from WHM > DNS Functions > Delete A DNS zone. Manually editing the configuration files will mess up other settings.
     
  3. d-woo

    d-woo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I have root access. I was somewhat reluctant to delete a DNS zone for MyDomain.net since it was the domain for the nameservers of the entire box...which is why I chose the manual method.

    Are you referring to deleting the DNS zone for MyDomain10.net?

    If I were to delete the DNS zone for MyDomain.net, then re-add it, would that be okay?
     
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    As long as your Nameservers are pointing to the correct Ips at the domain registrar, deleting the dns zone file of the domain on which Nameservers are registered will make no issue for other domains.

    No, I was saying that if while creating the account for MyDomain.net you got an error that DNS zone file already exists then you would have simply delete the dns zone file for MyDomain.net and create the account instead of creating MyDomain10.net and renaming the entries manually.

    There is no need for it now unless you terminate both domains MyDomain10.net and MyDomain.net and wanted to setup the domain MyDomain.net from start.
     
  5. d-woo

    d-woo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay...I see...thanks!

    The hostname of my server is srv2.mydomain.net

    I recently suspended an account, which brought this whole thing to my attention, hence the first post above.

    When attempting to access any suspended accounts, the URL redirects to the hostname/suspended.page, so in this case:
    http://srv2.mydomain.net/suspended.page which generates a 404 error. Mind you, mydomain.net has had DNS for over a year now, yes for srv2 with an A record to the shared IP of the server.

    Although I have followed the instructions in
    WHM>>Account Functions >> Modify Suspended Account Page
    and copied the contents of the /usr/local/apache/htdocs/suspended.page/ directory as well as everything inside the directory to the /home/mydomain/public_html/ directory (that of the account that your hostname is being redirected to)

    I accessed cPanel to add a subdomain, srv2 on mydomain.net and rightly received the following error:

    Code:
    Error from domain wrapper: Sorry you cannot create a subdomain with the same name as the hostname of this machine (srv2.mydomain.net). 
    If I could just redirect the suspended page to something other than the hostname I should be okay.

    How would I do this?
     
  6. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You don't need to create a subdomain. You can add DNS entry for hostname from WHM >> DNS Functions >> Add an A Entry for your Hostname.
     
  7. d-woo

    d-woo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you WebScholar. I really appreciate your help.

    I performed this and will await propagation. However, the srv2 A record already existed for the DNS of MyDomain.net and has for some time.

    Interestingly, my hostname is srv2.mydomain.net

    I already created http://www.MyDomain.net/srv2/suspended.page

    is this the correct path for the suspended page which is redirecting to http://srv2.MyDomain.net/suspended.page?

    How do I change the suspended page to some place other than my hostname (srv2.mydomain.net) ?
     
  8. d-woo

    d-woo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For those of you looking for this solution what I did was this.

    I already had suspended.page added to MyDomain.net/public_html/
    from copying the contents of the /usr/local/apache/htdocs/suspended.page/ directory

    then . . .

    1. WHM>>Resellers>>Reseller Center
    And added MyDomain.net as a reseller.

    2. WHM>>Account Information>>List Accounts
    And changed the ownership (far right column) of the domain that was suspended from root (srv2.mydomain.net) to MyDomain.net

    3. WHM>>Account Functions>>Suspended Accounts
    And un-suspended the account in question.

    4. WHM>>Account Functions>>Suspended Accounts
    And re-suspended the account in question.

    Now, when attempting to access the suspended site the redirect is to http://www.MyDomain.net/suspended.page

    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page