The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you make your domain the main one to login with?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bidybag, Sep 17, 2005.

  1. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have bought a dedicated server and my host insatlled cpanel and whm and i set it all up. I login to WHM by using the server ip address but i dont want to do this. I want to be able to login to my main root whm by using a domain name. I have allready changed the nameservers and registered the nameservers, whats the next thing i need to do?
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re:

    Hi,
    did you got your box setup for your hostname ? if you've got it setup correctly you can use /whm with your host domain name.

    See ya,
    mohit
     
  3. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No they didnt setup any domains for me.

    How do i set a domain up so i can use it to login to root whm?
     
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    sir,
    if you are comfortable with setting up hostname and all other settings then you can try it from your ROOT WHM, or else you can hire somebody to do it for you, as its not recommended for anyone to play around with such settings.

    There are people around Here who are very affordable and have in depth knowledge of Setting you a server.

    Shall PM you with details.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  5. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well it will be a bit of a waste paying sinsce i only have 1 little problem. I only want to make it so i can use my domain to login to root, im not paying somebody to do that.

    Can somebody please tell me how to do it? Which setting i would change?
     
    #5 Bidybag, Sep 17, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2005
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The simplest way would be to now just create a cPanel account in WHM using whatever domain name you want and thereafter use that to access WHM, i.e. https://www.yourdomain.com:2087
     
  7. Bidybag

    Bidybag Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But i want to have a root cpanel account so my cpanel account has a link to WHM which brings up my root whm account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page