The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How does Apache impose limits to POST content submission?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by racporto, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, guys, I've recently moved from an old server to a new box, both with WHM/CPanel. Both installations are practically stock, except for the usual security tweaks.

    In this server I have some systems that at some point posts a fairly big amount of data, collected from a form. In the old server everything worked as it should but, in the new server, when the amount of collected data overpasses a certain amount, it's like the script simply ignores the data received and doesn't process it.

    It's not a thing in PHP, as I've converted the form in pure HTML and the problem still occurred. I've tested the post output and the form's content is sent as it should. I've already tweaked with LimitRequestBody, RLimitMEM and RLimitCPU 240, in httpd.conf, with no success. This server runs on CENTOS 6.4 x86_64 standard,
    WHM 11.36.0 (build 18), Apache 2.2.24 and CSF.

    I'm crawling through all the forums looking for a clue for two days with no results. I'll appreciate any insights you guys can give me on this issue.

    Cheers,
    Ricardo
     
  2. kdean

    kdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you don't have a mod_security rule that's affecting it.

    You mention it not being a PHP thing since you did the form in HTML, but is where the form's posted to PHP?

    Under WHM » Service Configuration » PHP Configuration Editor - Advanced Mode

    post_max_size should be set high enough as well.
     
  3. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, kdean, thanks for the prompt answer. Half an hour is quick.

    Unfortunately, your suggestions didn't work. I emptied the mod_security rules and set an outrageous value for post_max_size with no good. Nevertheless, thank you for your attention.

    Cheers
     
  4. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    That directive is specifically for PHP uploads - you need to adjust the Apache directive which will then cover uploads via perl scripts, etc as well. This is controlled by the LimitRequestBody directive in your httpd.conf
     
  5. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, Penguin, my LimitRequestBody has already '0' as value, and the problem persists. And I tried to run the same application in another server as recent as the first, with the same results. I'm totally baffled. Any suggestions will be really appreciated. Cheers
     
  6. kdean

    kdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You never confirmed if you were posting to a php file. There's a couple of other php.ini variables in the same area of WHM I mentioned before to double check if your post takes a really long time to complete.

    These 2 items are set in seconds, so make sure the number is high enough for how long the php should run before it self terminates.

    max_execution_time
    max_input_time
     
  7. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, Kdean, thanks for your concern.

    Yes, I am posting to a PHP file. For testing purposes, I've set max_execution_time and max_input_time to 1000 sec. and the problem persisted. I'm really stuck. :confused:
     
Loading...

Share This Page