The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How set a hosted domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lse, May 5, 2016.

  1. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am coming from Plesk background how set a hosted domain in CPanel?
    WHM 54.0 (build 23)
     
    #1 lse, May 5, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,807
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I created web hosted domain account....
    how use MySQL for first time ? PHPMyAdmin I do Not see create database? How create a user?

    Godaddy cPanel VPS CentOS 6.7...
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In your cPanel, under the Databases section > MySQL Databases, is where you do this.

    Create your database, create your user, add user to database you just created, are all accomplished there.
     
  5. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    you mean SQL Services > Manage Databases ? I do Not see create database button here?
    i must first create profile here Manage MySQL® Profiles?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,807
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM 54.0 (build 23) cPanel how to use videos where found? Godaddy VPS cent os

    OK in case create a domain hosted this go to primary IP... what if create second IP , how force a domain be in this IP, WHM/cPanel...?
     
    #7 lse, May 6, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2016
  8. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    exist and here
    How set a hosted domain?

    please reply ASAP....
    WHM 54.0 (build 23) cPanel how to use videos where found? Godaddy VPS cent os

    In case create a domain hosted THEN this go to primary IP... what if create second IP , how force a domain be in this SECOND IP, WHM/cPanel...? OR EVEN THIRD IP CREATE DOMAIN?

    WHERE i see domains per IP?
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please don't start new threads on the same topic.

    I'm unclear on what it is exactly you're asking here so am of no help to you.
     
  10. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I meant exactly this - if have three (3) IPs... creating a hosted domain what IP will have ? hence I have 3 ...
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you setup the server, you added one IP here:
    Home »Server Configuration »Basic cPanel & WHM Setup

    Any other new accounts you create, should use that IP by default.

    When creating a new account, you are asked if the account you're setting up should have a dedicated IP or not. If you chose yes, you get an option to use the second IP, on a menu there at Create Account. You should see the third IP listed there as well.
     
  12. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem, Please note I created additional IP from godaddy https://myservers.godaddy.com/yyyyyy - in WHM - Create Account I do Not see option domain account be in this secondary IP... in other words option select IP...

    well?
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies. Have a look here:
    Home »IP Functions »Change a Site’s IP Address
     
  14. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to WHM as root & pass can be disabled? Also how create additional admin access accounts to access main WHM Panel?
     
  15. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How apply to a secondary IP... more than one site(domain) ... for now Only main/primary is shared IP and can assign many Sites(domains)... the other IP assigned one domain but Not let me assign other , I think is Not shared IP... well?

    Changing IP changes FTP and DNS? So I must change these as well ...? true?
     
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, but you can create a Reseller, give it permissions to manage accounts and use it to login to WHM instead. That Reseller can use a separate IP address for his accounts.


    FTP users should use the domain name instead of IP address. All accounts should be using the servers nameservers. Or, that Resellers nameservers.

    Have you reviewed the documentation at all?
    WebHost Manager® (WHM®) User Guide - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    There's a search tool you may find helpful, top right corner of that page.
     
  17. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How apply to a secondary IP... more than one site(domain) ... for now Only the main/primary is shared IP and can assign many Sites(domains)... the other IP assigned ONLY one domain CAN ASSIGNED but Not let me assign other , I think is Not shared IP... BUT DEDICATED well? HOW MAKE A SHARED SECOND IP ADDRESS????
     
  18. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Home »Multi Account Functions »Change Multiple Sites’ IP Addresses

    here can add multiple sites to a SECONDARY IP Address?
     
  19. lse

    lse Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Polis, Cyprus
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    this is correct? Or must set IP to be not dedicated? how?
     
  20. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Did you create a Reseller with his own IP address?
     
Loading...

Share This Page