The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Activiate ASP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aitn, Mar 14, 2002.

  1. aitn

    aitn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have downloaded the Apache-ASP.SEA

    I have Linux Machine ..

    Its Created a folder in my /root now How I can control or run this feature ??


    Please Help
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    chmod it 700 (the .sea)

    Then, run it as root from the command line with
    ./apache-asp.sea

    Keep in mind this is a simple perl module plug-in to the webserver, it isn't a complete ASP emulating environment such as chilisoft ASP (www.chilisoft.com)

    More details are here:
    http://www.apache-asp.org/
     
  3. surfturtle

    surfturtle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have installed the Apache::ASP plugin from cpanel.net but it still does not work.

    I followed the instructions and then tried to run the sample scripts provided in the installation /eg/site but even they don't work.
     
  4. surfturtle

    surfturtle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any other advice?
     
  5. aitn

    aitn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please somebody help ...


    I tried to follow all the instructions and still having trouble this module ???


    Please help
     
  6. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    As Trevor said the asp plugin doesn't support every asp script. I have it installed on my server and basic scripts run where as ASP shopping carts and such just won't work. To get full ASP support you will need a windows box.
     
  7. MarlboroMan

    MarlboroMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Or try using something like asp2php (http://www.asp2php.naken.cc)

    Good luck with that, tho.
     
  8. aitn

    aitn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this ASP2PHP is not used to run ASP programs in Linux Platform . This one is conveting the ASP code to PHP script .

    I want a program to run ASP in LINUX

    any help ?
     
  9. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, this is the ultimate solution- (already mentioned above)

    http://www.chilisoft.com


    This is the best (well, most tested and trusted) solution for what you are asking for. Hands down.
     
  10. aitn

    aitn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    have you tried it ?

    I have Linux RedHat 7.2 on Apache . My machine is PIII 933 and 25 GB and 256 RAM

    will it work ?

    how I can install it .
    do I need to install it locally or even using TELNET ?

    The Evaluation copy is time-limited or usage limited anyhow ?

    if expired do I need to uninstall or what ?

    Nasoor
    :)
     
  11. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    (btw, this is not a cpanel-related issue)
    (chilisoft is not associated with Darkorb)
    ...............................
    Answers:
    ...............................

    Yes.

    Yes.

    Installation? read the site.... you'll need root via SSH (recommended)

    It requires a license, yes.

    You'll need to simply add a valid license to the chilisoft engine to bring it back to life.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Activiate ASP
  1. peymans
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    234

Share This Page