The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to add 3rd and 4th nameserver?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by wowway1, Oct 12, 2004.

  1. wowway1

    wowway1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    I've had my cpanel/whm server working fine for a couple of years, now I'm switching company names, and I don't want to have to manually change my existing dns name and such, so I'd like to create two new nameservers on the same box that reflect the new company name.

    I see in WHM there is an option for the third nameserver, but the option for the 4th seems 'half baked' as there is no option to assign an IP or A zone to it. How can I successfully set these new nameservers up? these will have their own unique IPs.

    Thanks,
     
  2. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Assign two new NS using "Manage NameServers IP" and which add them to NS3 and NS4
     
  3. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here's what you can do to get around that "half-baked" problem.

    Login to shell/SSH.

    nano -w /etc/wwwacct.conf
    or
    pico -w /etc/wwwacct.conf

    Change any of the "ns" to "NS".

    Ctrl+O (save)
    Ctrl+X (exit)

    So for example in mine I may have something like:
    NS ns1.domain.tld
    NS2 ns2.domain.tld
    NS3 ns3.domain.tld
    NS4 ns4.domain.tld


    Now to skip assigning IP from WHM you can do this, also in shell/SSH.

    nano -w /etc/nameserverips
    or
    pico -w /etc/nameserverips

    Edit like so: (example)
    #.#.#.#=ns1.domain.tld
    #.#.#.#=0
    #.#.#.#=0
    #.#.#.#=0
    #.#.#.#=0

    Ctrl+O (save)
    Ctrl+X (exit)


    I want to note, that if you use the DNS clustering feature, that you can have each server be just one DNS if you want for added redundancy. So for the first server you would have something like this in the /etc/nameserverips

    #.#.#.#=ns1.domain.tld
    #.#.#.#=0

    and in the second server you would have something like

    #.#.#.#=ns2.domain.tld
    #.#.#.#=0

    and so on.


    I hope this helps explain it a bit better for you. :)
     
    #3 Rooter, Oct 12, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page