Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how to add 3rd and 4th nameserver?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by wowway1, Oct 12, 2004.

  1. wowway1

    wowway1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi all,

    I've had my cpanel/whm server working fine for a couple of years, now I'm switching company names, and I don't want to have to manually change my existing dns name and such, so I'd like to create two new nameservers on the same box that reflect the new company name.

    I see in WHM there is an option for the third nameserver, but the option for the 4th seems 'half baked' as there is no option to assign an IP or A zone to it. How can I successfully set these new nameservers up? these will have their own unique IPs.

    Thanks,
     
  2. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Assign two new NS using "Manage NameServers IP" and which add them to NS3 and NS4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here's what you can do to get around that "half-baked" problem.

    Login to shell/SSH.

    nano -w /etc/wwwacct.conf
    or
    pico -w /etc/wwwacct.conf

    Change any of the "ns" to "NS".

    Ctrl+O (save)
    Ctrl+X (exit)

    So for example in mine I may have something like:
    NS ns1.domain.tld
    NS2 ns2.domain.tld
    NS3 ns3.domain.tld
    NS4 ns4.domain.tld


    Now to skip assigning IP from WHM you can do this, also in shell/SSH.

    nano -w /etc/nameserverips
    or
    pico -w /etc/nameserverips

    Edit like so: (example)
    #.#.#.#=ns1.domain.tld
    #.#.#.#=0
    #.#.#.#=0
    #.#.#.#=0
    #.#.#.#=0

    Ctrl+O (save)
    Ctrl+X (exit)


    I want to note, that if you use the DNS clustering feature, that you can have each server be just one DNS if you want for added redundancy. So for the first server you would have something like this in the /etc/nameserverips

    #.#.#.#=ns1.domain.tld
    #.#.#.#=0

    and in the second server you would have something like

    #.#.#.#=ns2.domain.tld
    #.#.#.#=0

    and so on.


    I hope this helps explain it a bit better for you. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 Rooter, Oct 12, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice