The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add a account with cPanel but without a domain name?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by medic08, Jun 1, 2005.

  1. medic08

    medic08 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I am trying to set up a subdomain like www.mysite.companydomain.com to have full access that say a user with a .com domain would. If I can do that, or I have seen it done where people have site like www.companydomain.com/~rbo and well that site has cPanel access. I have cPanel 10.2.0-STABLE 53. Your help would be usefull.

    Thanks,
    Garrett
    M and G Corporations
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You simply specify the subdomain.yourdomain.com in the Domain field when you create the user in WHM.
     
  3. medic08

    medic08 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I do as you said, I get this.

    WWWAcct 9.2 (c) 1997-2004 cPanel, Inc.

    Using Delegated Ips List!
    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?)

    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you created the domain in your main domains account, you need to delete that first.
     
Loading...

Share This Page