The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add a database to phpMyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by ronowicker, Aug 22, 2003.

  1. ronowicker

    ronowicker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I recently moved servers and had to manually add the database, or restore them, on the new server. I'm coming from an Ensim server to cPanel and I need to know how to add a cPanel user to a database I created through a shell prompt.

    I am not very savvy with mysql through a shell so I need to be able to edit the database/tables and such through phpMyAdmin. I just need to give a certain user the right to edit a manually created database.

    Please help me!!!!

    Thanks,
    Ron

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Go into cpanel http://yourdomain.com:2082 and go to mysql. Then at the very bottom there is a text line that says phpmyadmin. Click that and a new window will apear. you can edit/modiy/delete/add anything and everything to what ever exists.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By the way, you could just move the databases manually. In cpanel they go to /var/lib/mysql/username/ where username is the actual username of the user.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Would this make them active/viewable..say for a bulliten board?
    Is this the same as Importing a db ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page