Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to add a database to phpMyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by ronowicker, Aug 22, 2003.

  1. ronowicker

    ronowicker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I recently moved servers and had to manually add the database, or restore them, on the new server. I'm coming from an Ensim server to cPanel and I need to know how to add a cPanel user to a database I created through a shell prompt.

    I am not very savvy with mysql through a shell so I need to be able to edit the database/tables and such through phpMyAdmin. I just need to give a certain user the right to edit a manually created database.

    Please help me!!!!

    Thanks,
    Ron

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Go into cpanel http://yourdomain.com:2082 and go to mysql. Then at the very bottom there is a text line that says phpmyadmin. Click that and a new window will apear. you can edit/modiy/delete/add anything and everything to what ever exists.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By the way, you could just move the databases manually. In cpanel they go to /var/lib/mysql/username/ where username is the actual username of the user.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Would this make them active/viewable..say for a bulliten board?
    Is this the same as Importing a db ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice