The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add a Domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wovenpaua, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. wovenpaua

    wovenpaua Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We offer free hosting to not-for-profit organisations in my district in NZ. I have a client who has their own Doamin name. I have tried and tried but have not succeeded. Can someone please tell me how do I set this up. I have set up a sub-domain off our domain as this is what I believe I should do. I have uploaded the web pages to that sub-domain this works fine. But I need to somehow direct this sub-domain to the clients domain name so when the clients domain name is typed into the web browser we and the whole world (if they choose) can see the clients website.
    I am so frustrated because I have spent many, many hours trying to do this using cPanel but haven't had one scrap of success.[/SIZE]

    PLEASE PLEASE someone HELP!!

    Michele
     
    #1 wovenpaua, Sep 20, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 20, 2006
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    If they have their own domain then issue them their own cpanel. In whm, account functions > Create a new account.
     
  3. wovenpaua

    wovenpaua Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We don't have WHM!

    Thank you for your quick response but I don't have WHM. I have attached a screenshot of our cPanel options.
    I know that it can be done because the previous person who was in charge of our cPanel did it but they are no longer around so I can't ask them how they did it. If you can't help can you point me in the direction where I can get help with this problem.

    In-case this helps we are hosted by siteground.com

    Thanks
    Michele
     
    #3 wovenpaua, Sep 21, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2006
  4. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you have access only to cPanel, most probably you must use the Addon domains option.
     
  5. angelina_holy

    angelina_holy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ask your hosting provide if you have addon domain feature in cpanel
    Addon domains allow you to host multiple domain names from one hosting account, utilising the extra space and bandwidth available on your main hosting account. Addon domains point to a subdirectory within your main hosting account. From a web user's perspective, an add-on domain functions just like any other domain name, and the user will not know the site is hosted from your main account. The browser's address bar will show 'http://www.add-on-domain.com' (no reference to your main domain name). Addon domains are created through your control panel (check to see if your hosting package includes them).
    Steps
    1 To access the Addon Domain Maintenance menu, click on the icon above the words Addon Domains on the main screen of your cPanel interface.

    2 Enter the name of the addon domain in the blank field next to New Domain Name:

    3 Enter the name of the directory which conatins the subdomain that the addon domain will point to in the blank field next to Username/directory/subdomain Name: (This directory will be the location for the addon domain's files, just as public_html is the location for your domain's files.)

    4 Type in the password for the new addon domain, and click on Add Domain!



    NOTE: You can upload files directly to this addon domain using the username and password for the addon domain to log in through ftp.
     
  6. JHC

    JHC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was once a SiteGround customer and just so you know you will probably have to be pay extra to have addon domains.

    As well, just submit a support ticket. They allow you to have 7 free ones a year so you might as well use it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page