The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add domains to WHM?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nontech1, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. nontech1

    nontech1 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    All I want to do is host my own domains in one place, and give each one a starter website. Then sell some of them, I have to many. I bought a WHM reseller package with unlimited cpanels. Sounded good at the time. I'm lost after reading all the options. Where do I add my domain names? Are they considered separate 'accounts'?

    I have pointed 2 of my domains to the nameservers to get started. Can anyone please tell me what to do next?
    I am not experienced with this, have made quite a few simple blogger and drag n drop type sites. :eek: So, really dumb, be nice:)
     
  2. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. nontech1

    nontech1 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you, but I have an account already. Just want to add domains to it.
    Can someone please tell me the correct wording to look for in the menu (other than add domains which is not there) to use to add domains?
    Or is "create new account" code for adding my other domains?
     
  4. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You use add on domains.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you sure you are accessing Web Host Manager and not cPanel? You can access Web Host Manager if you are reseller. Use a URL such as:

    Code:
    http://IP/whm
    Replace IP with your server IP address or a domain name that points to the server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page