The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add multiple domains (level 2) to a host?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by whmcp, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. whmcp

    whmcp Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi everyone! I using Cpanel: 11.34.0 (build 11).
    + I have multiple domains (level 2): - links removed - (note: all my domains have a name: friv)

    - Now i add new domains to a hosting with (primary domain: - links removed -. But when i add secon domain then i have error: A DNS entry for the domain, “- links removed -”, already exists.

    Please give me know, How can i do?. Thank you for suggestion
     
    #1 whmcp, Jan 2, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2013
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you verify if you are adding a parked, addon, or subdomain?

    If you access Web Host Manager, you can browse to the following option to manually delete the DNS entries if necessary:

    "DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone"

    Thank you.
     
  3. whmcp

    whmcp Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Sorry, i had deleted DNS for primary domain but i still get error: A DNS entry for the domain, “- links removed -”, already exists.
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the server part of a cluster? You will get that error if the DNS zone still exists on any server that is part of a cluster.
     
Loading...

Share This Page