The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add SRV record using cpanel Advanced DNS Editor?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by electric, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello,

    We are getting more and more customers who want to add a SRV record into their DNS because they're moving to outlook.com.

    Can anyone tell me why it is not possible for the customer to do this themselves using the Advanced DNS Editor? SRV is not available as a record type, and I don't understand why not. This is pretty basic, and with Microsoft really pushing their new outlook.com service, we're going to get a lot more customers switching to it.

    Am I missing something? Is ability to add/modify SRV records a feature that we must enable somewhere?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,666
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's currently not possible to add a SRV record via the cPanel UI, however there is an internal case open to implement such a feature. This is discussed on the following thread:

    DNS SRV Record

    There is currently no ETA on when case 59298 will be implemented.

    Thank you.
     
  3. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok, thanks.

    Microsoft is really pushing their "Office365" solution, so having a way for customers to setup their own SRV records is becoming more and more necessary.
     
  4. lbeachmike

    lbeachmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Any update on this? The thread for case 59298 was started 2.5 years ago. cPanel needs to be able to respond more quickly to the changing needs of end users.

    Thanks.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,666
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. lbeachmike

    lbeachmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael.

    It should be readily apparent to cPanel development that this is required without requiring people to vote. People are using the records. They can't use them if they can't add them. This is as basic as it gets.
     
  7. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    <sarcasm>
    It's so wonderful that this latest version of cpanel has a nice new html editor. I'm so glad cpanel management felt replacing the existing editor which had only 99% functionality with this new version was a great idea. It's so much more practical than something useless like giving customers basic ability to add/edit SRV records in the DNS.
    </sarcasm>

    Seriously, this blows my mind that cpanel doesn't think SRV records in the DNS is important to add. The monkeys picking which features to implement need to be rotated with the next batch.
     
  8. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We really need this feature for some important clients. Hope that cPanel are giving this a serious look. A bit worried to see that it's been left to a voting page. :(
     
  9. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    +1 from us too...

    This feature is indeed needed. more and more people are getting microsoft 365 addicted, and this is a MUST.
     
  10. texo

    texo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please get this done asap! This is a huge waste of time for us.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,666
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would think that Advanced Zone Editor would allow you to edit them all. Now we have to do it for our customers instead which is a pain.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,666
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great to see that there has been some progress on the feature request page! Really looking forward to this making it to release.
     
  15. hanisba

    hanisba Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks for the reply @cPanelMichael , I've voted for adding these records in the Advanced DNS Zone.

    I'm facing an issue now with one of my clients as they are installing MS Lync on-promise and their service provider is contacting me to add the SRV records from them!!

    It's much easier to keep this type pf records in their hands.

    Hope to get it ready before 2015.
     
  16. Fusion6

    Fusion6 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So is there not other way to do this? Like others I am being asked to add srv records and it really is not acceptable that this most basic of features is not available. Cpanel is not free, at least not for me, I pay £240 a year for it and although it does a lot of things well, it is embarrassing to have to tell a customer they can't use Exchange because we cannot set up a simple srv record for them.

    Please don't keep telling people to ask for it to be added. We should not need to ask, it should already be there!
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,666
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, as a reseller you can already add these records using the "Edit DNS Zone" option in Web Host Manager.

    Thank you.
     
  18. AussieGuy

    AussieGuy Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    You seem to be able to edit the DNS zone and add an SRV record, but not all the records that Micro$oft seem to require.

    They require: Service, Protocol, Port, Weight, Priority, Name, Target

    While in cPanel we have: Domain, Priority, Weight, Port, Hostname

    I assume:

    Service = ?
    Protocol = ?
    Port = Port
    Weight = Weight
    Priority = Priority
    Name = Domain
    Target = Hostname

    No idea where to add Service or Protocol or if they are needed. We'll see...
     
  19. AussieGuy

    AussieGuy Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Ok worked it out. When Microsoft requires this:

    Service = _sip
    Protocol = _tls
    Port = 443
    Weight = 1
    Priority = 100
    Name = @
    Target = sipdir.online.lync.com

    In WHM edit the DNS zone for the domain and enter it as follow:

    Domain = _sip._tls.your-domain-name.com.
    Hostname = sipdir.online.lync.com.

    And the rest is self-explanatory. Hope that helps someone!
     
  20. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,666
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page