The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add user to WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by InteractM, Mar 24, 2015.

  1. InteractM

    InteractM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have created users via console and set them as sudoers and wheel group within WHM. Now I want to add them to WHM back end access. I have found few related topic here on the forums but no one explaining that in depth or are no longer valid, like add users to Resellers Accounts (I don't see those users there only cPanel users for related domains).

    Any tips?

    Thanks
     
    #1 InteractM, Mar 24, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You could simply delete those users and then create an account with the same username via Web Host Manager. This will allow the account to become a reseller, and you can still add it to the wheel group.

    Thank you.
     
  3. InteractM

    InteractM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have tried that before. It says that I need to create full cPanel account for each of that user with a new domains for each of them, which has no sense for me. I need to add users to existing cPanel account not to create bunch of new ones.
     
  4. InteractM

    InteractM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it's also possible to workaround the domain name requirement through the instructions in that document. Feel free to let us know if you encounter any issues with that method.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page