Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to allow users to access to WHM or cPanel without entering the port?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alphareseller, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    My current setting for WHM/cPanel will require users to enter port number (2086/2087 or 2082/2083) when the accessing to WHM/cPanel. Is there any way that I can remove the port from the URL (https://whm.mysite.com)?

    Thank you very much for your help!!
     
  2. fi77i

    fi77i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Uruguay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you try with these?
    They should work.

    mystite.com/cpanel
    mysite.com/whm
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 fi77i, Jul 1, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  3. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    if I use /cpanel or /whm, it will be redirected back to the URL with port number.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have proxy subdomains set in WHM > Tweak Settings, it should work to use whm.domain.com or cpanel.domain.com automatically. Here are the settings:

    These simply need to be enabled to "On" in that area, then Tweak Settings saved for those changes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Yes, I have both settings "on" under Tweak Settings. this is the first place I checked.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,277
    Likes Received:
    1,846
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you receiving a specific error message when attempting to access cPanel or WHM via the proxy subdomains option?

    You can check the Apache error log while attempting to access them to find an exact error message:

    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    the error log is showing below message:

    [Tue Jul 05 17:41:29 2011] [error] [client xx.xxx.xx.xxx] Invalid method in request \x16\x03\x01
    [Tue Jul 05 17:41:29 2011] [error] [client xx.xxx.xx.xxx] File does not exist: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/501.shtml
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,277
    Likes Received:
    1,846
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket so we may investigate this further for you:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice