The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to allow users to access to WHM or cPanel without entering the port?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alphareseller, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    My current setting for WHM/cPanel will require users to enter port number (2086/2087 or 2082/2083) when the accessing to WHM/cPanel. Is there any way that I can remove the port from the URL (https://whm.mysite.com)?

    Thank you very much for your help!!
     
  2. fi77i

    fi77i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Uruguay
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you try with these?
    They should work.

    mystite.com/cpanel
    mysite.com/whm
     
    #2 fi77i, Jul 1, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  3. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if I use /cpanel or /whm, it will be redirected back to the URL with port number.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have proxy subdomains set in WHM > Tweak Settings, it should work to use whm.domain.com or cpanel.domain.com automatically. Here are the settings:

    These simply need to be enabled to "On" in that area, then Tweak Settings saved for those changes.
     
  5. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I have both settings "on" under Tweak Settings. this is the first place I checked.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you receiving a specific error message when attempting to access cPanel or WHM via the proxy subdomains option?

    You can check the Apache error log while attempting to access them to find an exact error message:

    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    Thank you.
     
  7. alphareseller

    alphareseller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the error log is showing below message:

    [Tue Jul 05 17:41:29 2011] [error] [client xx.xxx.xx.xxx] Invalid method in request \x16\x03\x01
    [Tue Jul 05 17:41:29 2011] [error] [client xx.xxx.xx.xxx] File does not exist: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/501.shtml
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page