The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to allow Word Wrap in File Manager > Code Editor or Text Editor?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After the 11.28 to 11.30 upgrade, I have a customer that is complaining that the Code Editor and Text Editor are no longer word wrapping. I can confirm, when editing a paragraph of data, it requires a lot of scrolling left and right. I tried it in Firefox and Chrome (did not try IE but suspect this is not a browser-dependent issue).

    I do not see any option in the Editors to turn on/off word wrap, and doing some Google searches for "TinyMCE Word Wrap" found many years of postings on the subject, but no meaningful answers.

    Any ideas?

    - Scott
     
  2. buckshot101

    buckshot101 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Interested in a solution as well.
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Scott, not sure if this might be considered a bug or Feature Request. I'm also guessing this is not TinyMCE.

    When I open an index.html file (in Firefox) once by clicking the "Edit" link (or right click > edit) I get the file wrapped as expected. If I click "Use code editor" the file is no longer wrapped. If I then click "Use text editor" the file is no longer wrapped.

    Opening the same index.html file using "Code editor" the file is not wrapped.

    If I open a .php file with "Edit" it wraps. If opened in "Code editor" it wraps.

    Switching back and forth between editors as I did above the file is wrapped on either editor.

    Next if I instead select "HTML editor" on top nav, on that page that opens, at bottom of screen if I click Source tab, At top, last icon is a word wrap icon to toggle this. It works. This is wysiwygPro.

    To keep this post short, there is a problem with wrapping in IE8 here for me. ;)

    No clue if these are of any value, but was poking around in these two files.
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/filemanager/editit.html
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/filemanager/editit_code.html

    I suggest a bug report and let cPanel tell us instead of us guessing.
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bug Ticket #1770270 filed.

    - Scott
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I received a response to my Bug Report. Apparently, this is not a Bug, but a FEATURE! This change is for the customer's own good -- silly customers, wanting an option to see all their code on the page so they can edit it.

    It's funny, even lowly Windows Notepad has a wrap toggle. Sometimes you want wrap, sometimes you don't, and Notepad works well for this.

    Oh well...

    - Scott
     
    #5 sneader, Jul 28, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2011
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Agree with all that but the oh well part. This is cPanel, we should have word wrap here. This isn't done just yet. ;)
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Scott,

    I passed your inquiry along to our UI Developers as they would be in the best position to know whether this functionality changed recently.
     
  8. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Info and Kenneth!!! I understand that you would not want word-wrap on all the time, so a toggle is the only real solution. I admit that I can't say for sure that word-wrap was on or available in 11.28, but this customer swears it was, until the 11.30 upgrade.

    I assumed the editor was TinyMCE, so I am not sure what our options are.

    Anyway, thanks to you guys for listening!

    - Scott
     
Loading...

Share This Page