The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by shellie, May 5, 2003.

  1. shellie

    shellie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a question. If I have a dual p3, is it possible to configure backup in whm to /backup or do I have to have another harddrive? Or do it another way?

    Thanks...
     
  2. shellie

    shellie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anybody??? :(
     
  3. hormigo

    hormigo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, you can do it, but you don't need dual p3, you only need other hard drive. Check backup menu in whm
     
  4. shellie

    shellie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you.

    So I would need to have another harddrive to enable backup then? I can't just backup to the other p3?

    I'm really confused.
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Dual P3 has nothing to do with backups. Dual P3 means your server has 2 Pentium 3 processors and the processor, or number of processors, has nothing to do with backups. Backups are strictly a copy of important files in case the original gets damaged.

    If you only have 1 hard drive, you CAN use a /backup directory on that hard drive for backups, but here are a couple things you should know.

    - The backup directory needs to be it's own partition if you want to mount/unmount the backups. If it's just a directory in another partition, you can't use the mount/unmount function. That function makes it more secure.

    - Backups SHOULD be on a seperate hard drive, or even a seperate server, but don't have to be. It just won't be as useful. One reason for backups is hard drive failure. If the backup is on the same hard drive, and it fails, guess what? No backup.

    Learning is one of the purposes of forums. ;)
     
  6. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I don't have a second HDD on my server.

    How i can do the back up ?

    My Current disk usage is

    Current Disk Usage
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda1 1.4G 271M 1.1G 20% /
    /dev/hda3 60G 432M 56G 1% /home
    none 248M 0 247M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda2 7.7G 1.7G 5.6G 23% /usr
    /dev/hda5 3.8G 169M 3.4G 5% /var

    I have no plan for second HDD now, is it possible for back up ?

    I have a second server, is it possible for me to back up to the other server using WHM ?

    My plan is to store back up of one server on other server, assuming hdd of both server won't fail at a time.

    Regards,

    Yujin
     
Loading...

Share This Page