Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to change +100 accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ccool4.me, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. ccool4.me

    ccool4.me Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I need to change more than 100 hundred accounts,
    in each DNS entry :

    - delete 2 DNS zone
    - add 3 new NS zone
    - or change the f2 first one and add 1 more)

    - change the IP in all the fields which contains IP

    Any idear how to do this ?
    not manually :+)

    Thanks for your attention
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the accounts / domains are all those on the machine and you don't have any special entries in those accounts, you could try removing the zones and re-adding them with the revisions:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/dns-zone-reset-all-229462.html#post944062

    If you edited the DNS zone templates in WHM to add / change the nameserver and IP entries, you could simply remove the DNS for the domains and re-add the DNS. The above post explains how to do that.

    Otherwise, if you want to add a record, you can use the following discussion on adding records for the zones:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/bulk-dns-insert-219301.html#post907872
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MojoCreations

    MojoCreations Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tristan, what would i need to do if i wanted to add 50 a-records to a zone? I would need a separate IP for each a-record. Thanks
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please do not cross post the same question on two threads. I am replying to you shortly in the other thread where the exact same question was posed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice