The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to change the domian of Account ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TryToThink, Oct 15, 2003.

  1. TryToThink

    TryToThink Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi all,


    my qustion :-

    i have Account with domain (ex: yahoo.com)

    i want to change the domain to (ex: hotmail.com:D )


    and i want to remove yahoo.com


    HoW tO dO ThIs iN CpAnEl Or WhM ??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. mjm2

    mjm2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    rm -rf /
    tYpInG lIkE ThIs Is My ReAsOn FoR vOmItTiNg.

    *VoMiT*

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. TryToThink

    TryToThink Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ??

    :( :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    In WHM "modify an account".

    Mjm2 has a point. Typing like that makes it a bit harder to read and looks very unprofessional, (childish).

    Anyhow, the "modify an account" does allow the domain to be changed. I don't know how well it works because I haven't used it myself, but there should be no problem, otherwise it wouldn't be there. [​IMG]

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. myplacedk

    myplacedk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Huh? I can't find that.

    Using WHM 8.4.0, theme "x", reseller account. Maybe it's disabled by my supplier?
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    As a reseller, your provider must not have given you that option.

    You will have to ask your provider to make the change, or allow you to.
     
  7. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    yAh yOu ShOuLd AsK ThEm FiRsT.
     
Loading...

Share This Page