The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to change the language default in cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by m0rpheu5, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. m0rpheu5

    m0rpheu5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil, Curitiba/PR
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would like to know how can i change the language default, so when i create an account, the language default is english, so i have always to modify this accout to change the language, how can i do, to when i create an account, the language default for this account be portuguese brazil.

    Thanks
     
  2. NovemberRain

    NovemberRain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    İstanbul
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have the same problem, every time an account created, I have to manually change the language. There should be an option to set the default language for new accounts.
     
  3. raph0x

    raph0x Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem :(
     
  4. Gigahost

    Gigahost Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the same problem too..
     
  5. umutbesler

    umutbesler Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    +1 :)

    i have the same problem
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't just post "me too" - it doesn help resolve a problem. If you believe that you've found a reproducable bug then log it in bugzilla if it is not there already and/or log a ticket with cPanel through your cPanel license provider.
     
  7. pyrius

    pyrius Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    default language

    Hello guys
    Have you find the decision how to switch default language from english to other language?
     
    #7 pyrius, Nov 5, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2007
  8. kokoman

    kokoman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BA, Argentina
    A little script for change the language within your created accounts.

    Using your favourite text editor (vi, pico, etc), copy the lines between "####", paste it, save it and run it.

    ####

    #!/bin/sh

    # This script will replace the language defined within each /home/$user/.lang

    if [ ! $1 ] || [ ! $2 ]; then
    echo "usage: $0 <old_lang> <new_lang>"
    exit 0
    fi

    # Defined language.
    OLD_LANG=$1

    # New language to be set.
    NEW_LANG=$2

    for dirs in /home/*; do
    if [ -f $dirs/.lang ]; then
    grep -q $OLD_LANG$ $dirs/.lang
    if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
    echo $NEW_LANG > $dirs/.lang
    fi
    fi
    done

    ####
     
  9. zone-vip

    zone-vip Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Franconville, Val-d'Oise, France
    No other solution from cPanel Staff ?
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    We also waiting to someone fix it, to thise day we put our lang as
    x3/lang/english and run cachelang and everything was ok, in new stable it
    doesnt work :(
     
  12. inet27

    inet27 Registered

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can write script that edits /var/cpanel/users/* and replaces LANGUAGE=(.*) to any any language. Don't forget to run /scripts/updateuserdomains after it.
     
  13. hpsmaster2

    hpsmaster2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can do this:

    At ssh run this command:

    1) First run this command:
    replace LANG=english LANG=portuguese -- /var/cpanel/users/*

    2) Run this now
    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    You Can change at this code LANG=portuguse to Lang=spanish etc..

    After this you will change all english accounts to your language.

    EASY.
    :)
     
  14. mutotal

    mutotal Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah. But when we will have this functionality ?
     
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do not have an ETA on that.
     
  16. antoniojeldres

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cpanel guys haven't yet figure out that this is MUST HAVE TOOL! for everyone using Cpanel and having business in other languages, I don't think that it will be so difficult for Cpanel to make a patch for it, I've been hearing about 8 months now about adding that functionality and nothing yet, I'll wait one more month or I'll take my business some place else, I'm tired of excuses on this issue, YES! THIS IS A BIG ISSUE!

    Hope it will get resolve soon, it doesn't make sense having cpanel 11 and still no tool for making the default language the way that customers need.



    Antonio.
     
  17. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Work is in progress on implementing this on both a per-package and per-account level - Internal Case 4828. I do not have an ETA on this at this time.
     
Loading...

Share This Page