Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED How to change whm domain name

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by umefrevr, Feb 28, 2017.

Tags:
  1. umefrevr

    umefrevr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    How can I change the WHM domain name for eg srv.olddomain.com:2087 to srv.newdomain.com:2087?
    How cpanel licensing will be transferred to newdomain?

    Please help.

    Thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. umefrevr

    umefrevr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How I will change the nameservers? Changing hostname will not change namsevers. The olddomain is expiring today.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll need to create new nameservers at your Domain Name Registrar and then add them to your WHM:
    WebHost Manager »Server Configuration »Basic WebHost Manager® Setup
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. umefrevr

    umefrevr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did all these changes. Do I need to restart server to changes to take effects?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You do need to wait for the new domain and DNS changes to propagate if it hasn't yet.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,409
    Likes Received:
    1,955
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. umefrevr

    umefrevr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Below is the status of domain. Its still not opening in browser.
    - Removed -
    SOA

    No nameservers provided an SOA record for the zone. You should configure your nameservers to have a master slave relationship. The update of the zone information to the slave nameservers should be handled through the SOA record.

    MX

    No MX records exist within the zone. This is legal, but if you want to receive E-mail on this domain, you should have MX record(s). The program can't continue in a case like this, so we are assuming you don't receive mail on this domain.
    WWW
     
    #8 umefrevr, Feb 28, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2017
  9. umefrevr

    umefrevr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I fixed it. Just for others information. You will need to reduce ttl time in edit dns zone settings to dns to propagate fast.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,570
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thanks for updating your thread with the outcome. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice