The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to completely refresh apache/php/httpd.conf?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by norelidd, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. norelidd

    norelidd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm having a huge problem with apache. I recently upgraded to EDGE and tried to build apache2. The build went fine, but trying to load a php page would spawn a save-as dialog. Rolling back to 1.3 didn't fix anything because httpd refused to start due to errors in httpd.conf. It complained about Alias and others not being proper commands. I've had tech support on it for the whole day, but they haven't been able to come up with a proper build.

    At this point, I don't really care what version of apache/php I run, as long as it is something that works!

    I tried /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf but it failed due to a syntax error in httpd.conf.test.XXXXXX

    How can I COMPLETELY refresh apache and rebuild httpd.conf from scratch?
     
  2. apogee

    apogee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    delete httpd.conf and run easyapache, this will setup a new blank httpd.conf... don't forget to add your vhosts after this
     
  3. xerophyte

    xerophyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Like the above post said, You can backup your old apache http.conf file then rebuild using /script/easyapache. After you have build you can use the /script/rebuilthttpdconf to rebuild the vhost info to httpd.conf file

    hope that helps
     
  4. norelidd

    norelidd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the heads up. Turns out it was a misconfigured/corrupted php.ini
     
  5. HostMaster

    HostMaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what exactly did you change? I am having the exact same problem with apache 2.2

    php scripts just open a save as dialog instead of being ran & it exposes the sourcecode of all php scripts :confused:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - completely refresh apache
  1. The German
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    21
  2. icandoit
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    285

Share This Page