The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to configure Hostname and NS in WHM? (Dedicated Server Setup) Please help!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sitelake, Jul 18, 2006.

  1. sitelake

    sitelake Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello friends!

    I am trying to use www.example.com on my new server so that I can login into my server by typing https://www.example.com:2087 . I need your help.

    I just installed WHM, logged in and now I have to configure it. Since last few hours, I am stucked at nameserver IPs and Hostname configurations.

    How to configure Hostname?

    Suppose I add rh.example.com as my hostname. Now what else do I need to do? Should I register a host name like rh.example.com using my registrar's control panel? If yes then what will be the ip address? Do I need to use different IP address than the two ips I used to register as ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com?

    My domain registrar is GoDaddy. I registered two ips as ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com.

    I've total 13 IPs.

    Could anyone of you guys please guide me how to setup the hostname and nameservers for this server?

    Thanks a lot in advance!

    Regards,
    - Rick J.
     
  2. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    there is no need for you to register rh.example.com. If you are using rh.example.com as the hostname, just add the rh A record to example.com DNS zone:

    rh IN A YourPrimaryServerIP

    where YourPrimaryServerIP is the IP you used to register your Cpanel server IP.

    For ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com, use the other 2 different IP addresses available from your server ( any will do ).
     
  3. sitelake

    sitelake Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks a lot for your reply!

    I tried adding A record for rh.example.com but getting some errors, I think.

    Could you please tell me why am I getting this message? Please tell me where is the problem!

    "The zone for the root domain example.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain.
    Created DNS entry for rh.example.com
    Add Complete "

    Thanks!

    - Rick J.
     
    #3 sitelake, Jul 18, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2006
  4. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if example.com is pointed to your WHM / Cpanel server and you are getting the error, you may safely discard it. Just make sure you are able to ping rh.example.com and it resolve to the IP you setup for the host A record.
     
  5. sitelake

    sitelake Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks again!

    Actually, when I try to ping example.com, the ping application is unable to find example.com.

    First of all, I registered the domain, created two hosts, ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com using my domain registrar's control panel. I registered the main server IP as ns1.example.com another one IP for ns2.example.com . Now, I configured NS setup and pointed the domain to ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com nameservers.


    Now back to WHM, what should I do? I chose rh.example.com as my Hostname. Is it right? Now what should be the next step? Should I have to do something in my WHM DNS zone before choosing a Hostname and configuring nameservers?


    One more thing is that when I used DNSreport.com, it's showing me following "failed" errors:

    Error #1:
    Status : Failed
    Test Name: Lame nameservers
    Description:

    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
    2**.***.**.98
    2**.***.**.99
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Error #2:
    Status: Failed
    Test Name: Missing nameservers 2
    Description:

    ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
    ns1.example.com.
    ns2.example.com.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Error #3:
    Status: Fail
    Test Name : Stealth NS Record Leakage
    Description:

    Your DNS servers leak stealth information in non-NS requests:

    Stealth nameservers are leaked [D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!
    Stealth nameservers are leaked [C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.]!

    This can cause some serious problems (especially if there is a TTL discrepancy). If you must have stealth NS records (NS records listed at the authoritative DNS servers, but not the parent DNS servers), you should make sure that your DNS server does not leak the stealth NS records in response to other queries.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Error #4:
    Status: Fail
    Test Name: SOA Record
    Description:

    No valid SOA record came back:
    (root) is not example.com


    That's it from the DNS report.



    Could anyone of you please guide me how to add, edit and delete DNS Zone? I am badly confused because of the bad WHM documentation. It helps no where... full off the same crap instructions that are already listed in WHM with every option.


    It'll really be very very helpful for me if you guys guide me.

    Thanks for your time!

    Sincerely,
    - Rick J.
     
Loading...

Share This Page