The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to configure .mp3 domains on the server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dannyboy, Mar 5, 2003.

  1. dannyboy

    dannyboy Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anybody that can help me so I can host .mp3 domain names on the server?
    Red Hat 7.3

    Thanks,
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    .mp3 domains? is this another one of them new.net things? if so, its the clients side that needs to be configure i would suspect.
     
  3. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    No such thing as .mp3 tld
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I beg to differ,

    New.net domains (.shop, .mp3, .travel etc)

    http://www.new.net
    Now you can have domains
    .shop .xxx .club .ltd .inc .travel .tech .sport .family .law .med .mp3
     
  5. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    These are not true tld's.

    If I am not mistakin', the user must have some plugin or other program running in the background of their browsers to detect the extention and point them th where they are going.

    Might be wrong but it is new.net afterall.

    Let me know.
     
  6. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Oh nevermind i answered it myself. Top right of their homepage...

    "enable your browser to see new.net domains"

    pfffft

    Who would pay for such a thing.
     
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Both right :D

    From their site.
    <qoute>
    Is the plug-in required to resolve New.net domains?

    No. The plug-in is only necessary for customers that do not currently access the Internet with one of our ISP partners. Customers using one of our ISP partners are able to resolve all New.net domains without the need for our plug-in.
    </enqoute>

    And to help with the original issue,
    <qoute>
    10. How can I configure my Linux/Unix machine to work with
    New.net domains?

    Edit the following file: /etc/resolv.conf. In this file, look for the line that starts with "search" and add "new.net" to the end of the line. Thus if the resolv.conf file currently reads like this:

    search company.com
    nameserver 1.2.3.4

    You should change it, so that it now reads:

    search company.com new.net
    nameserver 1.2.3.4

    If there is no "search" line in the file, but there is a "domain" line, then replace "domain" with "search" and then add the new.net as above.

    Your Linux/Unix machine should now resolve and enable your web browser to see the new domains.

    </enqoute>

    Resource info is from http://www.new.net/help_faq.tp
     
  8. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Sorry to hijack your thread Dannyboy.

    Did you try and set it up in WHM? Does your end-user have the plugin to view the site?
     
  9. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did anyone figure this out? Is there a certain procedure for adding a customers new.net domain in whm?

    Nevermind, the above was the answer ;)

    Thanks
     
    #9 Brad, Mar 14, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page