Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to configure subdomain from another server?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by carolainn, Apr 4, 2019.

  1. carolainn

    carolainn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have an account with a main domain (mydomain.com) and a parked one (parkeddomain.com).

    I have a friend with other domain (friendsdomain.com) in another server.

    My friend wants to show my website (mydomain.com) in a subdomain of friendsdomain.com

    My friend added my IP server on his subdomain, and it is pointing fine, BUT it doesn't show my website, instead it shows the defaultwebpage.cgi

    What configuration do I have to add?

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    To make this work properly you need to add subdomain.friendsdomain.com to your account as an addon or alias domain
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. carolainn

    carolainn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried both but I get this:

    Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @carolainn

    1. The domain must be pointed to your server in order to display your site

    2. You can add a subdomain with remote dns but you'll need to go to WHM>>Service Configuration>>Tweak Settings and enable "allow remote domains"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. carolainn

    carolainn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you Lauren! So now I was able to add the subdomain as an alias, but still shows the .cgi instead of the website...
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @carolainn

    Have they pointed the DNS for the subdomain to your server?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. carolainn

    carolainn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, they added my server's IP.
    The subdomain shows my defaultwebpage.cgi, I know this because it has a link to my email address.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. carolainn

    carolainn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great! It was the cache that didn't allow me to see the changes. It worked! As always, thank you so mucho for your support Lauren!
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @carolainn


    Oh great! I'm glad you were able to get it sorted and it's working for you now!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice