Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to configure the base domain

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Stefan Jilderda, May 1, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Stefan Jilderda

    Stefan Jilderda Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there!

    I run a HWM + Cpanel installation. Both are accessible at lets say "exampledomain.com". I am calling this my base domain for easy use.

    I bought this domain at a domain seller (Schocker).

    Now my question is..
    What would be the correct configuration/DNS records to properly point the default nameservers (ns1.exampledomain.com and ns1.exampledomain.com) to my server, and have other domains be able to use them aswell.

    I've tried:
    A records pointing at the ip of exampledomain.com for ns1 and ns2
    NS records pointing at the ip of exampledomain.com for ns1 and ns2

    A records resulted in "One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records."
    NS records resulted in " ERROR: Some of your DNS servers do not have A records at all. I could not find any A records for the following DNS servers:" (checked on intodns.com)

    I have however setup A records within WHM.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    178
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  3. Stefan Jilderda

    Stefan Jilderda Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ahh. Im guessing you mean point 6?
     
  4. Stefan Jilderda

    Stefan Jilderda Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ehh. I mean point 4!
     
  5. Stefan Jilderda

    Stefan Jilderda Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, I have tried what was said in the documentation and followed every step. I have followed the "configure via WHM interfaces"
    Sadly, im still getting errors while trying to use the nameservers:

    - ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond: The ones that did not respond are: ns1.exampledomain.com, ns2.exampledomain.com
    - You must have A records for all of your nameservers.

    I have registered the nameservers with my registrar (namecheap) and they are listed there.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,504
    Likes Received:
    2,179
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Stefan Jilderda,

    Can you verify where you are seeing the "ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond" error message?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Stefan Jilderda

    Stefan Jilderda Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there!

    I checked on the websitentodns.com, searching a domain that is using my custom nameservers (a domain I want to host using whm/cpanel)
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,504
    Likes Received:
    2,179
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Stefan Jilderda,

    It's possible you are seeing old (cached) data on that website. Can you try accessing the website in a browser and seeing if it loads? If not, feel free to open a support ticket and we can take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice