The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to connect domain with my server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by glupav, Oct 13, 2012.

  1. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My previous hosting service also owner of some of my domains
    said that
    the Domains were redirected to my new NameServers IPs (on my new server)
    but i cant open them in my browser

    what do i need to set up correctly (Like IPs DNS etc...) so that the domains (webpages) will open in browsers

    i have all the webpage files set up corectly and i see them in http://MyServerIP/~username

    Also I constantly get this e-mail:





    Your hostname (ace.hostirajme.de) could not be resolved to an IP
    address. This means that /etc/hosts is not set up correctly, and/or
    there is no dns entry for ace.hostirajme.de. Please be sure that
    the contents of /etc/hosts are configured correctly, and also that
    there is a correct 'A' entry for the domain in the zone file.

    Some or all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf
    being setup incorrectly. Please check that file if you believe
    everything else is correct.

    You may be able to automatically correct this problem by using the
    'Add an A entry for your hostname' option under 'Dns Functions' in
    your Web Host Manager.
     
  2. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've edited the /etc/hosts file but now i get message on the webpage

    This Account Has Been Suspended

    I try to suspend un-suspend account but it says the same thing again and again
    (i try to clear cache in my browser)

    - - - Updated - - -

    I've edited the /etc/hosts file but now i get message on the webpage

    This Account Has Been Suspended

    I try to suspend un-suspend account but it says the same thing again and again
    (i try to clear cache in my browser)
     
    #2 glupav, Oct 13, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2012
  3. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to check where exactly your domains point to. Use following website intodns.com. I believe, your domain still point to your old host. The hostname error generally caused when your nameservers are pointing to different server.

    - - - Updated - - -

    You need to check where exactly your domains point to. Use following website intodns.com. I believe, your domain still point to your old host. The hostname error generally caused when your nameservers are pointing to different server.
     
  4. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nameservers are pointing correctly.
    Webpage says an error

    Mismatched NS records WARNING: One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records.



    (the previous post about showing suspended page is incorrect
    that showed up to be another account)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Nameservers are pointing correctly.
    Webpage says an error

    Mismatched NS records WARNING: One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records.



    (the previous post about showing suspended page is incorrect
    that showed up to be another account)
     
  5. 50r

    50r Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vryheid, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i think i had a problem of this kind but i was told it happened to be a propagation period. and yes it was after 24 hour every thing was working perfectly.
     
  6. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes i know there should be a propagation period
    but that propagation period in my case is like 3-4 days ! ! !
     
  7. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    problem solved

    the problem was with the nameservers ! ! !
     
  8. 50r

    50r Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vryheid, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i have noticed it seems guys here are perhaps very busy and i really understand. so i would kindly suggest if you ever get a problem solved, you come back and show or post the whats and oks of the problem so when newbies like me come we don't waste any ones time by re posting we just read that what guys like you manged to solve and bum that's it.
    isn't that a good idea?
     
  9. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    the solution:
    there were no valid entries in the nameservers for my webpages
    as soon as valid entries were put in the nameservers webpages showed up
     
Loading...

Share This Page