Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to copy Feature List from server to server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Dec 28, 2014.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Using the Transfer Tool, you can copy a Package from server to server. But when the transfer is done, the Package will show that the Feature List attached to that Package is simply "default".

    I am probably missing something, but can't seem to find it. How can I transfer a Feature List from server to server?

    - Scott
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. danrussell

    danrussell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #2 danrussell, Dec 30, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2014
  3. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Dan. Looks like I need to open a cPanel Support Ticket then, because the Feature Lists associated with the Packages I transferred did not get moved or created on the new server.

    Ticket created: #5898415

    - Scott
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 sneader, Dec 30, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2014
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,320
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    To update, the issue no longer occurred after forcing a cPanel update on the server running version 11.44 (maintaining the same 11.44 tier).

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael... I should have come back to update my thread, but forgot! Indeed, forcing an upcp solved it, for still unknown reasons.

    - Scott
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice