Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to create a subdomain with a single A record

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Rocko, Mar 28, 2019.

  1. Rocko

    Rocko Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I want to create a subdomain with a single A record.

    I just need http://subdomian.domain.com to work.

    However, when I create it with cPanel a get a bunch of records:
    cpcalendars.subdomain.domain.com
    cpcontacts.subdomain.domain.com
    webdisk.subdomain.domain.com
    autoconfig.subdomain.domain.com
    autodiscover.subdomain.domain.com
    _autodiscover._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _caldav._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _caldavs._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _carddav._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _carddavs._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _caldav._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _caldavs._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _carddav._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    _carddavs._tcp.subdomain.domain.com
    default._domainkey.subdomain.domain.com

    Plus ftp, webmail, mail, etc.

    I took a look to [ WHM / DNS Functions / Edit Zone Templates ] and there is one with a single A Zone, but I do not know how to choose it.

    I am using the reseller interface.


    Thank you
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is the subdomain going to point to you server or somewhere else? If somewhere else, all you really need to do is edit the dns zone and add the subdomain dns record.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Rocko

    Rocko Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    To my server.

    To create the subdomain manually I guess it is required:

    1. Create the subdomain.domain.com A record in the domain dns record in [cPanel / Zone Editor / domain.com Manage / Zone Records for “domain.com” / + Add A Record] to the IP where domain.com points.

    2. Configure the domain server for sending the requests to a directory / file. Something I do not know what to do with cPanel. I wonder if the A record added in step 1 is shown in the subdomain list [cPanel / Subdomains / Modify a Subdomain ] the configuration may be done by [Manage Redirection] the same as it is listed in [cPanel / Redirects / https?://(www.)? ] but if not, please let me know how to make the configuration manually.

    Or may be there is other way I do not know and I appreciate any tip to solve it.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,464
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You're getting those extra domains because you have the following in WHM>>Server Configuration>>Tweak Settings enabled:

    You can disable this if you don't want the autodiscover records being created when you add a subdomain (or any domain) through the UI


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Rocko

    Rocko Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have reseller access and there is no [WHM>>Server Configuration>>Tweak Settings enabled] I think there should be, because the reseller is who manage the domains, not root, but in my interface there is not such option.

    What am I making wrong?
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,464
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Rocko


    If that option isn't available in your Tweak Settings UI, I would assume that your provider has not granted you access to make such modifications. In that case you'll need to address this with them directly.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Rocko

    Rocko Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Is it possible for my provider (root) to enable the Tweak Settings in the reseller interface? Because he says it is not.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,464
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    It is indeed possible to enable this in tweak settings:

    autodiscover1.png

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice