The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to create account via ssh?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by esultanzada, Apr 28, 2015.

  1. esultanzada

    esultanzada Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, i want to create account in whm via ssh, is it possible? if yes, how?
     
  2. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Yes, it is possible to create a cPanel account using Command line. You just need use command as below:

    /scripts/wwwacct

    and add correct syntax in front of the command

    root@server [~]# /scripts/wwwacct
    Please use the following syntax:
    wwwacct <domain> <user> <pass> <quota> <cpmod[advanced/?]> <ip[y/n]> <cgi[y/n]> <maxftp> <maxsql> <maxpop> <maxlst> <maxsub> <bwlimit> <hasshell[y]/[n]> <owner> <plan> <maxpark> <maxaddon> <featurelist> <contactemail> <use_registered_nameservers> <language>
     
    esultanzada likes this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, as mentioned in the previous post, you can use /scripts/wwwacct to create accounts directly through the command line (assuming you don't want to use API).

    Thank you.
     
  4. esultanzada

    esultanzada Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    could you please clear it with live example, because some of them i dont know.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. esultanzada

    esultanzada Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thats not work,
    please see the result:

    root@sec [~]# /scripts/wwwacct domain.com username password 0 y y y 0 0 0 0 0 0
    -bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The following example works well for me on a test server:

    Code:
    /scripts/wwwacct domain.com username password 0 x3 n n n  0 0 0 0 0 0
    Feel free to open a support ticket if this is not working so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    esultanzada likes this.
  8. Adam S.

    Adam S. Registered

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    PEI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do the fields that you do not specify get set to?
     
    esultanzada likes this.
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It uses the same default settings that you see in the interface when selecting "Select Options Manually" via "WHM Home » Account Functions » Create a New Account".

    Thank you.
     
  10. esultanzada

    esultanzada Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    just i didn't specify x3 in my command.
     
  11. esultanzada

    esultanzada Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, this works for me:
    Code:
    /scripts/wwwacct domain.com username password 0 x3 n n n  0 0 0 0 0 0
     
  12. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Glad it worked for you. Thank you for updating this thread with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page