Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to Create Mysql Database using SSH in WHM

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by Shishupal Kumar, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. Shishupal Kumar

    Shishupal Kumar Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, I have a WHM installed on CENTOS and want to create a database using SSH

    What I have found is these Commands but

    When I enter the first command it shows like this

    “/usr/local/cpanel/cpanel” exited with status 1 (EPERM). at bin/apitool.pl line 161.

    uapi --user=username Mysql create_database name=newdb
    uapi --user=username Mysql create_user name=dbuser password=12345luggage
    uapi --user=username Mysql set_privileges_on_database user=dbuser database=mydb privileges=DELETE,UPDATE,CREATE,ALTER
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify your cPanel license is valid? You can do so by running the following command:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Shishupal Kumar

    Shishupal Kumar Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is expired. That's why i am using SSH? SO, I even not can create a database using SSH? I have already paid for some months and today when i need to create a database, I can't because I have to pay for this month to use it.

    WHM is full of features but I am not happy with the pricing modal. Please update me if I can create a database without license activation or i have to manually move to another control panel.
     
    #3 Shishupal Kumar, Mar 14, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 14, 2018
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Shishupal Kumar

    Shishupal Kumar Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are indirectly referring me to Move to another Control Panel like Plesk or VestaCp.

    Thank you. will move for sure. :)

    Thank you for support.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @Shishupal Kumar,

    cPanel & WHM servers require a paid license in order to function. If you are concerned about billing or payments, please feel free to reach out to our Customer Service Department directly at cs@cpanel.net and they can help answer any questions or concerns you have about pricing or renewal terms.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice