The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to create sub domain using Cpanel??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ladla, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. ladla

    ladla Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can not understand how to upload website using Cpanel.......
    any body can help me in this regard:(
     
  2. ladla

    ladla Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can i create sub domain using Cpanel??
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to contact your web hosting provider regarding this issue. cPanel is only a software company, we do not provide any web hosting services.
     
  4. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Excuse me, but why would you not help us with the question? It relates to the cPanel software and not the hosting company.

    In cPanel, there is an icon titled SUB-DOMAIN. When we click on that cPanel link, it takes us to a page where sub-domains can be added.

    (I have some other issues with a similar sub-domain creation question that I hope you will answer too. But allow me to search the existing topics first).

    Sincerely,

    David
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Web hosting providers can (and often do) substantially customize our software. As a result, you should contact them as they would be able to provide the most accurate answer to your question.

    I can only speak to how our software operates by default.
     
  6. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks.

    My host has not modified cPanel, as they tried to get a support answer to no avail on the following problem:

    This question still remains:

    How can I create a subdomain (like we used to) that has a double period in it?

    Such as:

    my.site.yoursite.com

    If cPanel software no longer supports this, then can I use Web Manager to perform it? Or some other approach??
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just attempted that on a production server about an hour ago and it worked for me. That server was running the latest build of STABLE (21703).
     
  8. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If I contact my host and ask them to verify they have something known as Stable 21703, is that the cPanel Version???

    Also, it looks like we are using cPanel 10. Could that be the issue?

    Is Cpanel 11 the same as Stable 21703?

    And is cPanel 11 a full release or a beta-candidate?

    Again, thanks!
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel 11 has been in full release for almost a year. It has been STABLE for over 6 months.

    You can determine what version and build of cPanel your web hosting provider is using by logging into cPanel and looking at the sidebar on the left. In there should be an entry for "cPanel Verison" and another entry for "Build." On older versions of cPanel/WHM, all this information was on the line containing the cPanel Version.

    If they were to upgrade to cPanel 11, they would be updating to the latest build of whichever branch of cPanel they are currently using (STABLE, RELEASE or CURRENT). Check http://layer2.cpanel.net for the latest build numbers and versions.
     
  10. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, they upgraded.

    But on the left side it now says:

    cPanel Build: 11.18.3-RELEASE 21703

    Theme: cPanel X v2.6.0


    And the top header of the page says: CPANEL 10

    -----
    Our host says they have now upgraded according to your earlier post, but now I have the following questions:

    • I click on the cPanel Option of: Subdomains
    • I type in the ADD field john.smith
    • I leave the right field of the default domain as is: mysite.com
    • I click ADD
    • I get an error message that says:
      Your sub subdomain must not contain any periods

    My host says that cPanel no longer has the feature to add a double-name subdomain in one (1) stroke, that we must now create the single name subdomain first, such as smith.mysite.com, and then return to add the second name, such as john.smith.mysite.com.

    My frustration is that this feature has been available in the recent past, that I have several hundred double-name subdomains already working without the redundant single name subdomain in place.

    Another suggestion was to disable java-script in my browser (which did not work either).

    Will you please test the single stroke creation of john.smith.***.com so that I can define where the problem is??

    Thanks,

    David
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am unable to replicate this issue.

    Additionally, I created this.is.a.test.of.creating.subdomains.(removed).com on a test server running:

    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-S21703
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have created another.test.of.creating.long.subdomains.(removed).com on a production server running:

    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-NIGHTLY_21703
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    Of course, being unable removing them without having the parent subdomains is a known issue our developers are aware of. (Internal Case 4263)

    For the sake of being consistent with what you guys are doing, I was also able to create third level domains in a single click on both servers.

    It may be some configuration issue I am yet unaware of.
     
  12. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You created it successfully through Web Host Manager. We are trying to create it through only the cPanel Log in and not WHM.
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was doing this via the cPanel interface with an account with sufficient privileges and resources to create additional subdomains. I not attempted this via the WHM interface.
     
  14. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please see our host's trouble ticket that was submitted yesterday by Jacob at hostrocket.com (Or his phone is 1-866-519-7079 option 4)

    They claim they have upgraded everything as you indicated in the earlier posts but cannot perform a single creation of a double period subdomain.

    Also, should we be seeing the following when logged in to our cPanel?

    cPanel Build: 11.18.3-RELEASE 21703

    Theme: cPanel X v2.6.0


    And the top header of the page says: CPANEL 10
     
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have a ticket ID number, I'd gladly keep an eye on that ticket.

    Yes, because you are using the old X theme which was only designed for cPanel 10 or earlier (hence the cPanel 10 header). As a result, you will only see functionality that was available in cPanel 10.

    You will need to use the X3 theme or a cPanel 11-compatible theme to make use of all the new functionality of cPanel 11.
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was finally able to recreate this issue by using the old X theme. To be honest, the old X and X2 themes shouldn't be used anymore as they are only minimally maintained nowadays and will become fully deprecated in cPanel 12. As a result, I didn't consider testing on these outdated themes.
     
  17. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks so much for your patience! Let this dialog serve to help other cPanel customers.

    It appears that our host originally updated to CPanel 11 but did not update the theme panel. They updated to Theme 2, but that did not work for the sub domain issue. It took a further update to Theme 3, which appears to now be fully working!

    Feel free to re-title, split. move or merge this dialog to help others who wish to use a single stroke creation in authoring double period sub domain names.

    David
     
  18. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Since this topic was authored, our host is now providing us with the following version:

    Is the following the most recent version & recommended??



    • Theme: X3

    • Kernel version 2.6.18-164.11.1.el5

    • cPanel Version 11.25.0-RELEASE

    • cPanel Pro 1.0 (RC1)

    • Architecture i686

    • Apache version 2.2.14

    • PHP version 5.2.12

    David
     
  19. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is the following the most recent version & recommended??

     
  20. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Version 11.25 with the X3 theme is the most updated and recommended.

    You can find current version information for cPanel/WHM at: Downloads - cPanel Inc.
     
Loading...

Share This Page