Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to delete lang file? and...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TTomasz, Mar 1, 2004.

  1. TTomasz

    TTomasz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    How can i delete language file?

    and 2nd question,
    when i use terminate multiple accounts, i don't see terminated account's in list of accounts, but i see terminated accounts in modify account option in WHM!!!!!

    there are with some kind .tmp extension,
     
  2. Roy@ENHOST

    Roy@ENHOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Los Angeles California
    Hi Tomas,

    You can't delete it using normal FTP programs.
    You have to use telnet and get to usr/local/cpanel/lang/ to delete the language file.
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You mean to say even after terminating accounts, they show up inside modify account with .tmp extension ? Which release are we talking about ? Did you try to move to stable release and try the same thing ?
     
  4. TTomasz

    TTomasz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    we're talking about...

    WHM 8.9.0 cPanel 8.9.0-R33
    RedHat Enterprise 3 - WHM X v2.1.2
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    can you replicate the same with stable build ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page