The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to disable cgi-script in server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sumanto09, May 26, 2017.

  1. Sumanto09

    Sumanto09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Firefox_Screenshot_2017-05-26T06-11-31.165Z.png

    Hello,

    I want to disable cgi-script running from all accounts.

    But when creating a new package from Home>>Packages>>Add a Package.

    The option in "Settings" >> CGI Access is ticked(default).

    I want to disable this option.

    Thank you.
     
    #1 Sumanto09, May 26, 2017
    Last edited: May 26, 2017
  2. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can disable the following option in "WHM >> Basic WebHost Manager® Setup" to disable the automatic cgi-bin script alias:

    Automatically create a cgi-bin script alias. This setting can be individually overridden during account creation.

    Additionally, you can disable the following option in your packages via "WHM >> Packages >> Edit a Package":

    "CGI Access"

    Please also see the following post:

    Disable cgi scripts even using fcgi as php handler.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Sumanto09

    Sumanto09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I like this option to be disabled.
    No one in my hosting Pyramid can check the checkbox.
    Please help.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,618
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might need to contact your Hosting Provider about this and have them change the setting for you then.
     
  6. Sumanto09

    Sumanto09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have the dedicated server and provide hosting.

    That is why I'm asking how to disable that option. So that any reseller can't have access to it.

    Please help.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,618
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you disabled it as explained above?
     
  8. Sumanto09

    Sumanto09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right now I'm disabling the use of CGI by "CGI Access" in "WHM >> Packages >> Edit a Package".

    My point is whenever a new package is created the "CGI Access" is selected by default this I don't want.

    I want the "CGI Access" disabled in "Add a Package" better fully disabled.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,618
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How often are you creating Packages? Once you've added all of your Packages, with this setting disabled, each time you create a new Account and give it that Package, it's disabled.
     
  10. Sumanto09

    Sumanto09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't know exactly when. As the packages are added by resellers and I don't have control over them.

    And it's cumbersome to check all the packages and edit them.

    Please help.

    Thank you.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page