Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Disable Database Prefix

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Zardiw, Sep 22, 2017.

  1. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From Old Thread:

    Quote: "found out, basically need to remove the prefix in WHM settings."

    Where exactly is that setting?

    Yeah......I know it's an old thread....but information like this doesn't go out of style....most information doesn't go out of style

    And Bing seems to think it's relevant since it's the 3rd result.
    database prefix cpanel - Bing

    Let's see if old thread trolls live on this forum or not........lol

    z

    Pls don't send me to some white paper where I have to read a million pages....to find an answer to a simple question.

    And believe me I've looked for it pretty hard so far.......hence this thread.

    z
     
    #1 Zardiw, Sep 22, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The following option is available under the "SQL" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings":

    Require a username prefix on names of new databases and database users

    Per it's description:

    Thank you.
     
  3. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Outstanding!!....Thank You!!!

    z
     
  4. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well.....I just looked there and there's no option to disable the prefix....... :(

    Nothing on a search for 'prefix' either

    z
     
  5. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1. Login to WHM
    2. Select 'Server Configuration' > 'Tweak Settings'
    3. Select the 'SQL' tab
    4. At the very bottom, there's an option that will fix your issue: 'Require a username prefix on names of new databases and database users'

    I wouldn't recommend removing it on a shared server, though.
     
  6. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just reverted my DV server.........and that option is not there........talking with tech supp now....

    There's supposed to be 6 options there and the prefix one is the last one.....

    But I only have 4

    z
     
  7. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Buying a new DV server to see if it's there..........
     
  8. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Brand new one doesn't have it in WHM either..........
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you run the following commands and let us know the output?

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    mysql --version
    grep database_prefix /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
    Thank you.
     
  10. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I got an answer to this from MT (Media Temple.....awesome host btw):

    The version of WHM that your server is provisioned with does not have the option to disable database prefix in its interface. That being said, you can absolutely edit this setting in your cpanel.config file. Tweak settings are stored in the /var/cpanel/cpanel.config file. If you navigate to this file, you'll find the "database_prefix" key and its value.

    The following support post will give you more information about editing this file:

    The cpanel.config File - Documentation - cPanel Documentation


    Is there a way to mark this thread as a solution? So others can find it?

    z
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you confirm which version of cPanel is installed on your system? It's found in the upper right header of WHM or by running the following command:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Thank you.
     
  12. Zardiw

    Zardiw Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Exactly how do you do this:

    "running the following command"

    And why would you have to to find out what version you are running..........Shouldn't that be in the header somewhere?????

    z
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You'd run that command while logged in as the "root" user via SSH. Or, as mentioned in the previous response, it's found in the upper right header of WHM.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page