The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to disable quota.

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by shijua, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. shijua

    shijua Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    how do i disable quota on WHM. while initial configuration i enabled quota.
    Main >> Server Configuration >> Initial Quota Setup. Now i want to disable that because i need to configure backup on /home/backup. there is not much space available in other partitions.

    or is there any way to do this with any links like /backup -> /home/backup


    Thanks,

    Shijua.
     
  2. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When you enable quotas, it enables them in the filesystem. You'll have to remount your /home/ partition without quotas to accomplish this. (see 'man mount' from the command line).


    WARNING: Disabling quotas on /home/ will mean that any user on the system can use as much disk space as they want. It's a much better idea to use a separate partition for backups that doesn't have quotas enabled.
     
  3. shijua

    shijua Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Serious problem while fetching quota data.

    Hi Dave,

    I disabled quota from file system. But now my cpanel account showing the following error message on Disk Space Usage.

    "Serious problem while fetching quota data (quota): Bad file descriptor (O) Megabytes"

    How can i avoid this and enable the disk space usage graph.

    Regards,
    Shijua.
     
  4. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I think if you disable the quota, you will not get the disk usage report in WHM.

    Kailash
     
  5. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As noted above, it's a much better idea to keep you backups in a different partition mounted without quota support. Disabling quotas disables disk space usage checking.
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That specific error message is fixed in 11.23
     
Loading...

Share This Page