The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to disable warnings cpuwatchcheck?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by luizhenrique, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. luizhenrique

    luizhenrique Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Hello friends, I have received several notices of cpuwatch, example:

    Code:
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
      This is cPanel cpuwatch on xxx.xxxxx.xxx!
      While processing, the cpu has been 
    maxed out for more than a 6 hour period.  The current load/uptime line on the server at the time of 
    this email is
      19:12:31 up 56 days,  4:38,  1 user,  load average: 1.20, 1.87, 1.26
      You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take 
    steps to lower the load.  If you want stats to continue to run even with a high load; Edit 
    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and change extracpus to a number larger then 0 (run 
    /usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards to pickup the changes).

    But this load is perfectly acceptable, I see no reason to be receiving dozens of warnings every day in my email, my inbox is getting full.

    Access /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and changed the number of extracpus, but still keep getting these messages, I have this server to 8 months, and so now he began to warn about it.

    How do I stop this message?

    Thank you.
     
  2. astopy

    astopy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you restart cPanel after changing extracpus?

    Maybe just add a filter to your mail client to delete the messages automatically?
     
  3. luizhenrique

    luizhenrique Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Yes, rebooted after changing the cpanel extracpus, but what would be the number
    correct, if I have 2 cpu, put 2?

    About e-mail filter, it is possible but it is a solution that does not solve the
    fact of the matter.
     
  4. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Honestly if you want an answer, submit a ticket to cpanel. They have awesome complimentary customer support. These guys rock. They have helped on several occasions with these annoying little problems that spring up out of nowhere. So we don't pay for customer support this means that the priority support tickets get answered first, but they have always answered the ticket within 24 hours. Or just wait on the forums for some sort of answer.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can also adjust this via the following option under the "Stats and Logs" tab in "WHM >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings":

    "Extra CPUs for server load"

    The load average above the number of CPUs at which cpuwatch, cpanellogd, backups, and CPU stats consider the system to be in a critical load state. For example, a server with 4 physical CPUs and a value of 2 in this field will be considered “critical” in these cases once the load reaches 6.

    If you continue to receive the alert even when your server load does not reach the threshold, please open a support ticket via the following URL:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  6. luizhenrique

    luizhenrique Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minas Gerais, Brasil
    Hello, this vps had problems because he had only one cpu available.

    But after talking to the datacenter he returned to show 8 cpus and now
    load does not rise more and stopped receiving mail.

    Thank you all.
     
Loading...

Share This Page