Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how to disable zend optimizer for a domain .?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by majoosh, May 23, 2008.

  1. majoosh

    majoosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    Hi Guys,

    May be a stupid question but someone could answer this ;)

    How to disable zend optimizer for a domain ? via .htaccess or something ?

    My server is not phpsuexec so cannot do it in php.ini for the domain.

    Any idea how to disable via htaccess ? or is there any other methods. If I disable it in main /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini the domain works fine otherwise the domain gives zero size reply and in server error log it gives .
    ============
    [Fri May 23 09:44:54 2008] [notice] child pid 10702 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    [Fri May 23 09:44:55 2008] [notice] child pid 11655 exit signal Segmentation fault (11
    ============

    Some other domain use zend optimizer so cannot disable it server wide....:p

    Any idea ??? :confused:


    Mojo
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Zend optimizer supposed to be installed server wide and if your domain is hosted on shared server then you can not disable it from your side.:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. majoosh

    majoosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    yeah right ..

    I resolved this problem by downgrading zend optimizer to version 3.0.1 :rolleyes:


    Cpanel script /scripts/installzendopt will install zend optimizer 3.3.0

    I just change the version in the script to 3.0.1 and installed

    It worked thanks guys :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice