The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to dumpmrtg/mrtg.cfg processes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ezlynx, Aug 13, 2005.

  1. ezlynx

    ezlynx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Since an automatic update 3 days ago, a couple new processes have been bogging things. I removed mailman/cron/gate_news with:
    crontab -r -u mailman

    How do I dump this?
    Code:
    User	Domain	%CPU	%MEM	Mysql Processes
    root		7.76	0.09	2.0	
    Top Process	%CPU 16.0	/usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg	
    Top Process	%CPU 15.0	/usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg	
    Top Process	%CPU 14.0	/usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg
    
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    mrtg isn't part of a cPanel build, so you must have installed that yourself. Depending on how you installed mrtg, you can disable it, if that's your question, by:

    rm -fv /etc/cron.d/mrtg

    Or, check in /etc/crontab for mrtg invocations.

    Or, if you installed it to run up via init:

    service mrtg stop
    chkconfig mrtg stop
     
  3. ezlynx

    ezlynx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm told that my NOC wrote someone:

    " Cpanel has implemented postfix and mrtg into their software, which is why those groups were created." (responding to some updates from 8/10)

    It was not something I selected, was not something I wanted. I think a bunch of people are using vnstat instead of mrtg and happy with it (I am).

    But thanks. Guess this means I can try to disable it.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, they haven't. I would guess your NOC is confusing those apps with another control panel.
     
  5. nisse

    nisse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    After the last automatic update from cPanel, mrtg started running on my server as well.
     
  6. nisse

    nisse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here's some output from upcp:

    Trying to fetch mrtg-2.9.17-13.i386.rpm from http://mirror.datapipe.net/fedoralegacy/redhat/ using wget...
    --04:26:19-- http://mirror.datapipe.net/fedoralegacy/redhat/9/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/mrtg-2.9.17-13.i386.rpm
    => `mrtg-2.9.17-13.i386.rpm'
    Retrieving http://updates.cpanel.net/redhat/linux/9/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/mrtg-2.9.17-13.i386.rpm
    mrtg ##################################################
    Rebuilding local rpm provides list.....httpd....krb5-devel....krb5-libs....mod_perl....mrtg....openssl....openssl-devel....openssl-perl..Done
    Adding Dependency postfix (required by mailman)
    postfix: not installed.

    Trying to fetch postfix-1.1.12-1.i386.rpm from http://mirror.datapipe.net/fedoralegacy/redhat/ using wget...
    --04:28:16-- http://mirror.datapipe.net/fedoralegacy/redhat/9/updates/i386/postfix-1.1.12-1.i386.rpm
    => `postfix-1.1.12-1.i386.rpm'
    04:28:17 (3.11 MB/s) - `postfix-1.1.12-1.i386.rpm' saved [2125889/2125889]
    postfix ##################################################
    Rebuilding local rpm provides list.....httpd....mailman....postfix..Done
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's simply showing you the rpms available for you that cPanel are providing on your local mirror. If it installs them, then you most likely had them incorrectly installed when your OS was originally built and they're being upgraded for some reason. As I said, AFAIK, cPanel does not use either postfix or mrtg.
     
  8. shashank

    shashank Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not sure about this one. But I think to generate bandwidth graphs cpanel uses rrdtool or a combination of mrtg+rrdtool. But the processes

    Top Process %CPU 16.0 /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg
    Top Process %CPU 15.0 /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg
    Top Process %CPU 14.0 /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/mrtg /etc/mrtg/mrtg.cfg

    do not look to be cpanel processes.
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    As I've already said, cPanel does not use mrtg. It uses rrdtool to generate its graphs.
     
  10. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    i too also now have mrtg installed

    I have never installed this program and I am the only person who has access via root. period.

    This was not installed prior to september.

    I don't know if it was part of a release from cpanel or not, don't care really. I know I did NOT :) install this. I didn't even know what it was until i seen the resources it was using over the last couple days.

    Like i said, i did not install this.

    Is this released with anyother packages?
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It's not installed for any part of cPanel. Either someone did install it manually, or it was already installed at server build time and your OS vendor released a new version.
     

Share This Page