The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Edit Account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arroways, Jan 22, 2006.

  1. arroways

    arroways Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello

    This person has a subdomain and wnats a domain now.

    I can't find anywhere where i can edit the subdomain into a domain.

    thanks
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM
    Account Functions
    Modify an Account
     
  3. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Remove the subdomain through his cpanel..
    Then, you can either make the new domain an addon domain or get your client to purchase a new account using the new domain name.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    kernow I think it a subdomain.hostingfcompany.com on its own cpanel user and wants to change it to clientsnewdomain.com (without removing content) thats the way I read it :confused:
     
  5. arroways

    arroways Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Create a New Account
    Disable or Enable Demo Mode
    Modify Suspended Account Page
    Password Modification
    Skeleton Directory
    Suspend/Unsuspend an Account
    Terminate an Account
    Upgrade/Downgrade an Account

    That's what i have under Account Function.
     
  6. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    you should have Root Access to WHM to get "modify account function"

    see ya,
    mohit
     
Loading...

Share This Page