The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to edit "There is no website configured at this address"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yyman, Feb 16, 2004.

  1. yyman

    yyman Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do you know how to edit the page displayed when delated domain is requested?

    It says like this;

    There is no website configured at this address.
    You are seeing this page because there is nothing configured for the site you have requested. If you think you are seeing this page in error, please contact the site administrator or datacenter responsible for this site.

    About cPanel:
    cPanel is a leading provider of software for the webhosting industry. If you would like to learn more about cPanel please visit our website at http://www.cpanel.net/. Please be advised that cPanel is not a webhosting company itself, and as such is not responsible for content found elsewhere on this site.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Try:

    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html
     
  3. Big Gorilla

    Big Gorilla Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just be aware... I changed that file before, and cPanel update overwrote it.
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    chattr +i filename

    Though recently its been known cpanel update doing a chattr -i on files before trying to update them. You can try if it works for you.
     
  5. yyman

    yyman Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :D thanks a lot
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    np :)
     
  7. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    edit the httpd.conf and edit the line
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs

    in

    DocumentRoot /home/user/etc
    where you wish to hold the page.

    Also you can move the htdocs and just create a symlink.

    i guess the cpanel will not overwrite the httpd.conf :)
     
  8. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    LOL, i think this is the best solution.
     
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    unless Nick decides to do a search and replace of the default document root in httpd.conf. ;)
     
  10. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Forgive me as I am REALLY new (today being my first day and all to some extent) at this, but where exactkly would I find these files, and how would I access them?

    Or where could I find the answer to that - I have NO problem doing the footwork myself - I am merely at a loss at where to start or what area to look in.

    Thank you so much for your time and any help given!
     
  11. ezztro

    ezztro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    log on via ssh

    locate httpd.conf

    vi httpd.conf ( or ) nano httpd.conf ( or ) mcedit httpd.conf

    or ...
     
  12. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    httpd.conf is located at /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    As for the default html files shown by cpanel, they are located at /usr/local/apache/htdocs

    You will find the index.html file in the above directory. Let me know if you need anything on this.
     
  13. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you!

    I am figuring out how to maneuver in the shell, it's not too terribly different than DOS.

    I was wondering though if perhaps I might have messed up - it's now saying page cannot be found, lol, so I *do* know I did affect it - not sure if it's saying that merely because it needs time to propagate - or if I merely misdirected the path.

    Should this change be somewhat immediate?

    Thanks SO much!:D
     
  14. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sounds like you have a typo in the path you set. Verify path in httpd.conf and verify path on server.
     
  15. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Hmmmm, I'll have to look up how to do a verify path - I know I didn't typo the path, but it's entirely possible I misunderstood and typed it in incorrectly, or simply replaced too many of the DocumentRoot things.

    Live and learn I guess, hehe!

    Thanks for pointing the way ... now to do a search on verify path ... hmmmmmmmmmm

    :)
     
  16. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Check path you set in httpd.conf for DocumentRoot.

    Take path and in shell:

    cd <path>

    ie:

    cd /usr/local/apache/mynodomaindocs

    To ensure it is valid.
    Of course, you want to make sure you have an index.html file in that directory as well.
     
  17. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ooooooo groovy!

    MUAH~!

    You rock! :D
     
  18. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmmmmmm...

    Let's see ... I tried to get the path to point to an account that had the intex page I wanted to display, so I changed all DocumentRoot's to that specific path - something tells me that is wrong.

    It looks like this:
    DocumentRoot /home/nameoftheaccount'suser/public_html/

    When I typed that in, it came back as the, ah, well like the command line precursor (don't know the right names for that)

    Did I need to use the brackets?

    Methinks I goofed lol!
     
  19. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, after you typed the
    cd /home/nameoftheaccount'suser/public_html/

    type "pwd" and it will display the path you are in. Then type "ls" to make sure you have files (like and index file) in there for apache to read.
     
  20. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did all that and yes, it appears that I do have the index.html file there.

    Hmmm, I know on one document root I added in the index.html, perhaps thats the issue then!
     
Loading...

Share This Page