The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to enable mod_rewrite ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ramystyle, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    How do I enable mod_rewrite ?

    Thanks
     
  2. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Enable mod_rewrite

    Dear ramystyle,

    To enable mod_rewrite you just make this:

    - pico -w /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and add or uncomment lines:

    - LoadModule rewrite_module libexec/mod_rewrite.so

    - AddModule mod_rewrite.c

    - <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteMap LeechProtect prg:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/leechprotect
    </IfModule>
     
  3. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hi Thanks for the reply..
    I am having problems because I don't have the following

    prg:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/leechprotect

    here's the phpinfo if it help

    http://www.sellwebhost.com/test.php
     
  4. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    mod_rewrite

    Dear ramystyle,

    did you have cpanelPro installed? :)
     
  5. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hello Jose !!

    I have WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R76
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  6. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    In my phpinfo there's a line saying:

    Server API CGI

    A friend suggested that this should be APACHE instead of CGI.. I don't know if it's true.. And if it is, how do I have it changed :confused:
     
  7. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Php CGI

    Dear ramystyle,

    in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf uncomment lines:

    - LoadModule php4_module libexec/libphp4.so

    and

    - AddModule mod_php4.c


    After that you just need restart apache. :)
     
  8. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks it worked :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page