Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to enable mod_rewrite ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ramystyle, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Montreal
    How do I enable mod_rewrite ?

    Thanks
     
  2. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Enable mod_rewrite

    Dear ramystyle,

    To enable mod_rewrite you just make this:

    - pico -w /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and add or uncomment lines:

    - LoadModule rewrite_module libexec/mod_rewrite.so

    - AddModule mod_rewrite.c

    - <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteMap LeechProtect prg:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/leechprotect
    </IfModule>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hi Thanks for the reply..
    I am having problems because I don't have the following

    prg:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/leechprotect

    here's the phpinfo if it help

    http://www.sellwebhost.com/test.php
     
  4. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    mod_rewrite

    Dear ramystyle,

    did you have cpanelPro installed? :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hello Jose !!

    I have WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R76
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  6. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Montreal
    In my phpinfo there's a line saying:

    Server API CGI

    A friend suggested that this should be APACHE instead of CGI.. I don't know if it's true.. And if it is, how do I have it changed :confused:
     
  7. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Php CGI

    Dear ramystyle,

    in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf uncomment lines:

    - LoadModule php4_module libexec/libphp4.so

    and

    - AddModule mod_php4.c


    After that you just need restart apache. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ramystyle

    ramystyle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks it worked :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice