The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to enable quota?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by scegg, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. scegg

    scegg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi.

    I'm a noob on linux.

    My server is running at Linode (VPS). OS is CentOS 5.5 x86.

    I've installed cPanel. When I click Initial Quota Setup, I get this:

    Installing Default Quota Databases...../tmp/aquota.user..../tmp/quota.user..../var/tmp/aquota.user..../var/tmp/quota.user.....Done
    Linux Quota Support
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.


    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    ....Done
    Reading package MyPackage
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for account1 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for account2 to 0 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for account3 to 0 M

    the Quota seems not be enabled.

    How to fix this?

    Thanks a lot.
     
    #1 scegg, Jan 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  2. scegg

    scegg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I edit the quota of one domain, I get this:
    Quota Modification
    No quotas are enabled on this system.
     
  3. scegg

    scegg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page