The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to fix interchange failed??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hkewell, Jun 2, 2002.

  1. hkewell

    hkewell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can you tell me step by step ?
     
  2. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    fixing interchange

    hello,

    log into whm

    go all the way to the bottom

    and click restart interchange
     
  3. hkewell

    hkewell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    restarted , but also failed , why?
     
  4. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have had interchange not want to restart from WHM, but when it got jammed up, I would kill the process by PID and restart it by /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/bin/restart.

    But all in all, lately interchange has not been too much of a hassle, esxept in not wanting to start up nicely after a machine reboot.
     
  5. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:64983ba802][i:64983ba802]Originally posted by hkewell[/i:64983ba802]

    restarted , but also failed , why?[/quote:64983ba802]

    Refer to my post (like apache & proftpd)
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=2462#13550
     
  6. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have at one time had to create a cron to kill and restart interchange every hour.


    -Ed
    TYS
     
  7. avara

    avara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We had a similar problem with Interchange once, and the following completely resolved it:

    /scripts/fixinterchange

    Hasn't crashed since. :)
     
  8. hkewell

    hkewell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i type /scripts/fixinterchange

    but also &failed&

    Anyone can help me?
     
  9. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If You login as customer You can go to cgi-bin
    del cart.cgi
    Then you login cpanel and go interchange it can be solve
    But also Your cart setting of this domian will del.
     
Loading...

Share This Page