Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to fix package menu

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nakamura00, May 30, 2011.

  1. nakamura00

    nakamura00 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    I got problem about package on WHM/Cpanel.

    The package menu show blank.

    How to fix package menu ?

    My server detail:

    WHM 11.28.87
    CENTOS 5.6 i686 virtuozzo on server


    WebHost Manager - server_1306756704698.png
     
  2. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hi,

    Are you logged in as 'root'? Perhaps you're a reseller and the packages aren't global?

    If you're a "reseller" then it's possible that you may need to log in as root and edit the reseller privileges and check this:

    -=-=-
    Allow the reseller to use all global packages (global packages are any packages without a "_" in them)
    -=-=-

    Remember that if the package has a "_" in it, it can't be viewed by other resellers.

    Warmest regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nakamura00

    nakamura00 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thx for your reply.

    But I'm root not reseller.

    Another server node is working fine, but once server is still got problem.

    I need command line to fix this issue problem.

    Thanks
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,339
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Packages should exist here:
    /var/cpanel/packages/

    And Features here:
    /var/cpanel/features/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    As mentioned by "Infopro"... if you go ahead and run a "ls -la" on the above folders, you should see the packages in there. If they aren't there, you'll need to re-create or copy from another server.

    Regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nakamura00

    nakamura00 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thx for your reply.

    I go to the package path, It's show blank package.

    I must add new manual package again.

    Can't restore package, I don't know why I got this issue.
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If both machines should have the same packages, you could just copy the packages from the one machine to the other:

    Code:
    scp -pr /var/cpanel/packages/* root@servermissingpackages:/var/cpanel/packages/
    Replace servermissingpackages with the name of the server that doesn't have the packages listed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice