The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to fix package menu

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nakamura00, May 30, 2011.

  1. nakamura00

    nakamura00 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I got problem about package on WHM/Cpanel.

    The package menu show blank.

    How to fix package menu ?

    My server detail:

    WHM 11.28.87
    CENTOS 5.6 i686 virtuozzo on server


    WebHost Manager - server_1306756704698.png
     
  2. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hi,

    Are you logged in as 'root'? Perhaps you're a reseller and the packages aren't global?

    If you're a "reseller" then it's possible that you may need to log in as root and edit the reseller privileges and check this:

    -=-=-
    Allow the reseller to use all global packages (global packages are any packages without a "_" in them)
    -=-=-

    Remember that if the package has a "_" in it, it can't be viewed by other resellers.

    Warmest regards,
     
  3. nakamura00

    nakamura00 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thx for your reply.

    But I'm root not reseller.

    Another server node is working fine, but once server is still got problem.

    I need command line to fix this issue problem.

    Thanks
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Packages should exist here:
    /var/cpanel/packages/

    And Features here:
    /var/cpanel/features/
     
  5. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    As mentioned by "Infopro"... if you go ahead and run a "ls -la" on the above folders, you should see the packages in there. If they aren't there, you'll need to re-create or copy from another server.

    Regards,
     
  6. nakamura00

    nakamura00 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thx for your reply.

    I go to the package path, It's show blank package.

    I must add new manual package again.

    Can't restore package, I don't know why I got this issue.
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If both machines should have the same packages, you could just copy the packages from the one machine to the other:

    Code:
    scp -pr /var/cpanel/packages/* root@servermissingpackages:/var/cpanel/packages/
    Replace servermissingpackages with the name of the server that doesn't have the packages listed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page