The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to fix Quotas unlimited under OpenVZ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Abadon, May 7, 2014.

  1. Abadon

    Abadon Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear all,

    I have a problem with one of VPS servers which i created under my OpenVZ server. In cPanel (WHM 11.42.1 (build 12)), all accounts quota appears as unlimited.

    I've been looking for a solution but i can't find working one. I found this old topic http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/quotas-unlimited-275061.html but I can not replay inside it.

    The solution explained there doesn't working for me.

    I'm running a CentOS release 6.5 (Final), and my fstab says:

    My mtab:
    when i try to run /scripts/fixquotas i get the following

    I tried these commands, but results are the same - unlimited quota inside WHM/cPanel:

     
  2. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Quotas on OpenVZ and Virtuozzo require that second-level quota support be enabled for the VPS container in the hardware node. This is not a setting that you can change inside the VPS container. If you are not the administrator of the hardware node, ask your hosting provider to make certain that second-level quotas are enabled for your VPS container.

    The following documentation offers more information about this, including how the administrator of the hardware node can enable second-level quotas for a container:

    https://documentation.cpanel.net/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=8553271

    Once you are certain that second-level quotas are enabled for your specific container, run this command in the container to initialize and fix the quotas:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/fixquotas
     
  4. Abadon

    Abadon Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I'm full administrator of VPS and hardware node. The hardware node OS is CentOS release 6.5 (Final), kernel 2.6.32-042stab088.4, virtualization technology is OpenVZ.

    I think that First-level quotas are enabled on hardware node:
    Second-level quotas are enabled too:

    checking that quota is off for Container 101:

    Everything look like good.

    The output from starting the container:

    What's wrong?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Abadon

    Abadon Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Unfortunately this doesn't help also:

    Any other suggestions?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Instead of using the "drop" command, use the same steps but try:

    Code:
    vzquota init 101
    Note that this is an issue with your VPS software, and not with cPanel.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Abadon

    Abadon Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I run the command:
    Here I found another example, but thus doesn't help me.

    Is it possible that the problem comes from the fact that for this container I used ploop file-system instead of default one simfs?

    Does cPanel is compatible with ploop?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may find posting on a forum that deals with discussions of the OpenVZ software for more user-feedback. The error messages you have provided are with vzquota, and not related to the cPanel software itself.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page